KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

进入最佳演出状态

English translation: be in/on top form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:进入最佳演出状态
English translation:be in/on top form
Entered by: Huijun Suo

14:52 Apr 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / others
Chinese term or phrase: 进入最佳演出状态
context:
尽管她从未对自己的能力失去信心,但她能否进入最佳演出状态还值得怀疑。
Many Thanks!!!
Jason Ma
China
be in/on top form
Explanation:
form: 竞技状态,良好的精神面貌/状态

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-08 15:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

陆谷孙主编上海译文出版社《英汉大词典》:

form n. 13. (赛马、运动员等的)竞技状态,能发挥的水平;良好的健康(或精神)状态:

I always study the ~ of a horse before I bet on it.
我在对马下赌注前总要先研究一下它的竞技状态。

The horse has been in (good) form.
这匹马的竞技状态良好。

The player was in bad ~ (或 out of ~, off ~).
这位选手的竞技状态不佳。

When the horse is in (或 on) ~, no other horse in the country can beat it.
这匹马的竞技状态良好时,国内其他的马都战胜不了它。

a singer at the top of his ~
歌唱才能发挥到最佳状态的歌手

be in (或 on) top ~
竞技状态极佳(或表演才能发挥得极好,或健康极佳,或精神极好)

我很笨,都抄下来吧,加深印象。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-09 04:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be in top form (for the performance)
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks. You all taught me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5be in/on top formHuijun Suo
3 +2be in the best performance mode
Fang Sheng
4FYI
H. J. Zhang
3reach her optimum state of performance
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be in the best performance mode


Explanation:
or simply "be at her best".

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: I am thinking about "be at her best performance"
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna!

agree  licullen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cullen!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reach her optimum state of performance


Explanation:
reach her optimum state of performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-08 15:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

optimal应该也可以吧。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Try the following:

Give her best performance
Give her best while performing
Perform at her best


H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be in/on top form


Explanation:
form: 竞技状态,良好的精神面貌/状态

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-08 15:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

陆谷孙主编上海译文出版社《英汉大词典》:

form n. 13. (赛马、运动员等的)竞技状态,能发挥的水平;良好的健康(或精神)状态:

I always study the ~ of a horse before I bet on it.
我在对马下赌注前总要先研究一下它的竞技状态。

The horse has been in (good) form.
这匹马的竞技状态良好。

The player was in bad ~ (或 out of ~, off ~).
这位选手的竞技状态不佳。

When the horse is in (或 on) ~, no other horse in the country can beat it.
这匹马的竞技状态良好时,国内其他的马都战胜不了它。

a singer at the top of his ~
歌唱才能发挥到最佳状态的歌手

be in (或 on) top ~
竞技状态极佳(或表演才能发挥得极好,或健康极佳,或精神极好)

我很笨,都抄下来吧,加深印象。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-09 04:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be in top form (for the performance)

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. You all taught me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: "in top form" sounds best.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pei Ling!

agree  franksf: Agreed. "It's normal that an athelet's form fluctuates." (龚智超 was quoted as saying.)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, franksf!

agree  Jian Zhang
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zhang Jian!

agree  isahuang
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tingting!

agree  chica nueva: achieve/hit/reach/make top form; not at all 不敢当 yours is good (in rather than on). It's hard to know what collocates well with 'top form' - I'd like to see what an expert in sports journalism would say.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, lai an! You taught me a good lesson in flexible wording.