KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

君子爱财,取之有道。

English translation: While wealth is covetable for a gentleman as well, he takes it in its natural course.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:君子爱财,取之有道。
English translation:While wealth is covetable for a gentleman as well, he takes it in its natural course.
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:12 Sep 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Common Expression
Chinese term or phrase: 君子爱财,取之有道。
俗话说“君子爱财,取之有道”,又说“盗亦有道”,这两道虽然不同道,可以说“道不同不相为谋”,但是背后的道理似乎相通,即使是骗徒、盗贼、匪帮也有规矩遵循。

Question: How to translate this common Chinese expression into English and keep the consistency of the translation of 道?

TIA!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Man has his ways in getting his desired wealth.
Explanation:
My try...

other rendition...

Mas has a way in achieving his desires (or desired wealth)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-09-06 16:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my understanding is ...

“君子爱财,取之有道”
' A gentleman has his means/way in attaining his monetary aspiration'
“盗亦有道”
Stealing is also a means/way.

“道不同不相为谋”
If we don't work in similar way then we should not cooperate.

其实三个句子里的‘道’是相同的。道是指'方法'。英文可以用way 或 means。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-09-07 18:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


“君子爱财,取之有道”
' A gentleman has his noble way in attaining his monetary aspiration'

“盗亦有道”
Stealing has its own malicious way.

糟糕了,我的脑汁被扎干了。
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
谢谢大家!其实,所有的答案都不错,我只能选择一个。但是,我的翻译可能会是:While wealth is covetable for a gentleman, he takes it in its natural course. 顺其自然的意思。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A gentleman's pursuit for monetary gains is bound by ethics.
irenelee
3 +1Man has his ways in getting his desired wealth.
karcsy
3Gentleman who desires wealth makes it in a good way (or in good ways)xxxtianshandun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A gentleman's pursuit for monetary gains is bound by ethics.


Explanation:
This phrase embodies a sense of irony. A gentleman (the common English translation for 君子 in the field of Chinese philosophy) should follow the Way (道). The Way is the path of ethical principles celebrated by Confucian sages, and rises above material wealth (財) or profit (利). According to Confucian ideals, a gentleman should pursue ethics instead of profit. However, this phrase is about "gentlemen" who've got the hots for bling bling, which means these "gentlemen" are not essentially true gentlemen, but they still have the "good" sense to obtain money according to the proper way or moral principles.

"道" here can mean the proper way or method, but in a deeper sense it refers to the Confucian ethics of humanity, righteousness and so on.

irenelee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man has his ways in getting his desired wealth.


Explanation:
My try...

other rendition...

Mas has a way in achieving his desires (or desired wealth)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-09-06 16:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my understanding is ...

“君子爱财,取之有道”
' A gentleman has his means/way in attaining his monetary aspiration'
“盗亦有道”
Stealing is also a means/way.

“道不同不相为谋”
If we don't work in similar way then we should not cooperate.

其实三个句子里的‘道’是相同的。道是指'方法'。英文可以用way 或 means。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-09-07 18:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


“君子爱财,取之有道”
' A gentleman has his noble way in attaining his monetary aspiration'

“盗亦有道”
Stealing has its own malicious way.

糟糕了,我的脑汁被扎干了。

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢大家!其实,所有的答案都不错,我只能选择一个。但是,我的翻译可能会是:While wealth is covetable for a gentleman, he takes it in its natural course. 顺其自然的意思。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 「道」指的確實是「方法」或「辦法」,但顯然「取之有道」的「道」和「盜亦有道」的「道」有很大的不同,我想在翻譯上用共通的字詞凸顯出兩者的不同。那就再想一想了。

Asker: 放轻松些,我问的问题都不是拿来卖钱的,所以答个六十分就够了。如果要卖钱的,那当然就会苛刻些了。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Du Wei
12 hrs
  -> 感恩!

neutral  chica nueva: all kinds of translations re wealth: http://www.google.com/search?q=君子爱财,取之有道 wealth&rls=com.micr...
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks for the links.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gentleman who desires wealth makes it in a good way (or in good ways)


Explanation:
这里关键是‘取’字,可以用gain, take, get, seek, pursuit, obtain, acquire, etc. 仅供参考。

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16