KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

沧海遗珠

English translation: undiscovered talent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:沧海遗珠
English translation:undiscovered talent
Entered by: prozlhe

12:48 Nov 3, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 沧海遗珠
在一本小说上看到这个成语,也查到了它的意思是“大海里的珍珠被采珠人所遗漏,比喻埋没人才或被埋没的人才”,出自《新唐书·狄人杰传》:“仲尼称观过知仁,君可谓沧海遗珠矣。”但是不太清楚英语当中用哪个表达可以传达同样的意思。请问这个成语要怎么翻译呢?
prozlhe
China
undiscovered talent
Explanation:
[Wilfred Lau 刘浩龙and Kay Tse 谢安琪] 沧海遗珠[Chong Hoi Wai Jue ... - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]2 posts - 2 authors - Last post: Jan 26, 2007
[Wilfred Lau 刘浩龙and Kay Tse 谢安琪] 沧海遗珠[Chong Hoi Wai Jue] [Undiscovered Treasure], All the Best (2006)^-^yes (pin yin). Options V ...
asianfanatics.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=358348 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
遗 Chinese English dictionary 遗 translate 遗 pinyin - [ Translate this page ]Searching for Chinese: "遗" (contains, simplified). 75 results on this page. .... 沧海遗珠, cāng hǎi yí zhū, undiscovered talent (成语 saw), 滄海遺珠 ...
www.mdbg.net/chindict/chindict.php?dss=1&wdqchi=遗&wdqchim=3... - 211k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
滄海遺珠Chinese English dictionary 滄海遺珠translate 滄海遺珠pinyin - [ Translate this page ]滄海遺珠. handwriting. Show Mandarin pinyin tones in results as: ... 沧海遗珠, cāng hǎi yí zhū, undiscovered talent (成语 saw), 滄海遺珠 ...
www.mdbg.net/chindict/chindict.php?wdqchs=滄海遺珠 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.mdbg.net »
网路成语教学中心 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]沧海遗珠(a pearl left in the boundless sea; undiscovered talent) 形容珍贵的物品不被发现,或人才不受重视。 我是女学生穿雨衣,按我一下就为您介绍人物 ...
163.16.74.1/chineseday/default.asp?Page=15 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!我原来找到的也只有这个答案比较接近,只是遗憾这个词的意境就这样丢失了。既然大家肯定了这个短语,那就用它了!呵呵



Summary of answers provided
4a pearl dropped in the ocean-an unnoticed talent/ unknown talented manenya
3undiscovered talent
pkchan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undiscovered talent


Explanation:
[Wilfred Lau 刘浩龙and Kay Tse 谢安琪] 沧海遗珠[Chong Hoi Wai Jue ... - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]2 posts - 2 authors - Last post: Jan 26, 2007
[Wilfred Lau 刘浩龙and Kay Tse 谢安琪] 沧海遗珠[Chong Hoi Wai Jue] [Undiscovered Treasure], All the Best (2006)^-^yes (pin yin). Options V ...
asianfanatics.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=358348 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
遗 Chinese English dictionary 遗 translate 遗 pinyin - [ Translate this page ]Searching for Chinese: "遗" (contains, simplified). 75 results on this page. .... 沧海遗珠, cāng hǎi yí zhū, undiscovered talent (成语 saw), 滄海遺珠 ...
www.mdbg.net/chindict/chindict.php?dss=1&wdqchi=遗&wdqchim=3... - 211k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
滄海遺珠Chinese English dictionary 滄海遺珠translate 滄海遺珠pinyin - [ Translate this page ]滄海遺珠. handwriting. Show Mandarin pinyin tones in results as: ... 沧海遗珠, cāng hǎi yí zhū, undiscovered talent (成语 saw), 滄海遺珠 ...
www.mdbg.net/chindict/chindict.php?wdqchs=滄海遺珠 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.mdbg.net »
网路成语教学中心 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]沧海遗珠(a pearl left in the boundless sea; undiscovered talent) 形容珍贵的物品不被发现,或人才不受重视。 我是女学生穿雨衣,按我一下就为您介绍人物 ...
163.16.74.1/chineseday/default.asp?Page=15 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
谢谢!我原来找到的也只有这个答案比较接近,只是遗憾这个词的意境就这样丢失了。既然大家肯定了这个短语,那就用它了!呵呵

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pearl dropped in the ocean-an unnoticed talent/ unknown talented man


Explanation:
for your reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2008-11-06 18:43:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I looked it up in a Chinese-English dictionary.It is an old dictionary. I love it and I use it for many years.

enya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!我找不到英文中关于"pearl"的那个表达,应该是照着中文的异化了,那也很厉害!只是我还琢磨着"drop"这个单词:要drop某物,是不是暗示着之前要先拥有这样东西?