KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

探半个脑袋

English translation: peep in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:探半个脑袋
English translation:peep in
Entered by: ShelleyX

12:10 Nov 19, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 探半个脑袋
把门打开一条小缝,探半个脑袋
ShelleyX
Australia
peep in
Explanation:
"push the door ajar and peep in"
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I like this one better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1peep in
Bea Geenen
3 +1peer through the crack
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peer through the crack


Explanation:
Well, I guess this one way of saying this in English! It is about the most colloquial I can think of!

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: A good choice, though "探半个脑袋(half a head pops up)" not vividly conveyed.
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peep in


Explanation:
"push the door ajar and peep in"

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I like this one better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: not sure "peep in" or "peep out", without context, can't be sure. A good suggestion anyway.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!