KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

纤细

English translation: delicate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纤细
English translation:delicate
Entered by: Zhoudan

02:10 May 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literary
Chinese term or phrase: 纤细
Dictionary gives meaning as "slender." But I wonder if in this context it isn't a description relating to one's personality/psychology:

Movie character is reading description of characteristics of homosexuals : "同性恋者通常校为敏感,纤细, 具有艺术家气质。。。"
liberation
delicate
Explanation:
Delicate can refer to both physical and mental characteristics.
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4delicate
Zhoudan
4slender
Lichun E


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slender


Explanation:
very thin;slender

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delicate


Explanation:
Delicate can refer to both physical and mental characteristics.

Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Spot on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
2 mins

agree  Zong-Pei Zhao
14 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

agree  zwcorp
8 days