KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

不惜字纸

English translation: do not appreciate paper with words printed on them


12:10 Feb 27, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 茅盾《春蚕》
Chinese term or phrase: 不惜字纸
老通宝像一匹 疯狗 似的咆哮 着,火红的眼睛一直盯住了阿多的身体,直到阿多走进屋里去,看不见了,老通宝方才 提过那“蚕台”来反复 审察 ,慢慢地动手修补。木匠 生活,老通宝早年 是会的;但近来他老了,手指头没有劲 ,他修了一会儿,抬起头来喘气 ,又望望 屋里 挂 在竹竿 上的三张蚕种。

四大娘就在廊檐口糊 “蚕箪”。去年他们为的想省几百文钱,是买了旧报纸来糊的。老通宝直到现在还说是因为用了报纸——不惜字纸 ,所以去年他们的蚕花不好。今年是特地全家少吃一餐 饭,省下钱来买了“糊箪纸 ”来了。四大娘把那鹅黄 色坚韧 的纸儿糊得很平贴 ,然后又照品字式 糊上三张小小的花纸——那是跟“糊箪纸”一块儿买来的,一张印 的花色是“聚宝盆 ”,另两张都是手执 尖角旗 的人儿骑 在马上,据说 是“蚕花太子 。”

茅盾《春蚕》
Ivan Niu
China
English translation:do not appreciate paper with words printed on them
Explanation:
这个看一下‘文昌惜字功过律’,就知道是什么意思了

http://hi.baidu.com//blog/item/cb2ca0b4eba82f708bd4b2c4....

这个就是 ‘不珍惜带字的纸’, 直接译成 'do not appreciate paper with words printed on them', 在这个语境里更合适一点, 译成‘disrespect knowledge' 对老通宝来说有点用词过度了。当然意思是‘disrespect knowledge', 但是这是深一层的意思了。老通宝的理解会直接的多。
Selected response from:

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1do not appreciate paper with words printed on them
GY Ren
4not appreciating the knowledge or misuse the newspaper
EngChi
3The black characters on the newspaper are not cherishedCarrie Zhao
3using newspapers is an act that disrespect knowledge
Vivian Yuan
2not feel any pity for a paper note
Vladys


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not feel any pity for a paper note


Explanation:
-

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using newspapers is an act that disrespect knowledge


Explanation:
觉得主人公有些“迷信”的意思。

He think that using newspapers is an act that disrespect knowledge which [brought their bad luck] / [is the cause of their business setback].

供您参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-27 13:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不珍惜带字的纸。可能是对知识的亵渎,书中自有黄金屋什么的……

Or He thought that words printed on the newspaper is knowledge and must be valuable,yet they used newspapers which didn't pay due respect for knowledge.

Vivian Yuan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The black characters on the newspaper are not cherished


Explanation:
Here 蚕花 means the newly hatched silkworm, which is black with the size of an ant. The black characters on the newspaper are not cherished - it is used to prepare for the silkworms. Here the black worms then have the same destiny like the black words which are on the paper - not cherished by the owners, therefore the amount of silkworms is caused to be not very productive. Guess this is the logic behind.

Carrie Zhao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not appreciating the knowledge or misuse the newspaper


Explanation:
不惜 means " not appreciating", 字纸 means " the paper with writing", you can translate into knowledge, the whole sentence meaning misuse the newspaper.

EngChi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not appreciate paper with words printed on them


Explanation:
这个看一下‘文昌惜字功过律’,就知道是什么意思了

http://hi.baidu.com//blog/item/cb2ca0b4eba82f708bd4b2c4....

这个就是 ‘不珍惜带字的纸’, 直接译成 'do not appreciate paper with words printed on them', 在这个语境里更合适一点, 译成‘disrespect knowledge' 对老通宝来说有点用词过度了。当然意思是‘disrespect knowledge', 但是这是深一层的意思了。老通宝的理解会直接的多。

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Hand: 我还是觉得用respect才清楚,问题是要说明一种罪,而not appreciate没有这一层含义。要么加一个fail,要么用respect:Old Tongbao still insisted that the reason for their poor harvest last year was because they hadn't shown the proper respect for the printed word.
11 hrs
  -> agree, respect is better; not sure about 'printed word', I think it needs to be clear that it is 'paper' in this context.