KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

齐心创绿缓言商

English translation: let's work together to go green before talking about business


14:55 Nov 8, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 齐心创绿缓言商
from "重返民间参政社, 齐心创绿缓言商"... The poem is about civil society's participation in sustainable finance decision-making.
oceano
China
English translation:let's work together to go green before talking about business
Explanation:
创绿=to go green
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to the original meaning. Many thanks to Sharon and Aerandor, too! Your answers also gave me new perspectives.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1let's work together to go green before talking about business
pkchan
3 +1Together, we put sustainability into business sensibilities.MY Lim
4to work as one to initiate sustainable discussion
Aerandor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to work as one to initiate sustainable discussion


Explanation:
言商 refers more to talking or consultation than to business. 齐心 creates a sense of solid unity, rather than mere cooperation. Since it is a poem, word choice that reflects a more flowery writing style (花言) would be used.

Aerandor
Native speaker of: English

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let's work together to go green before talking about business


Explanation:
创绿=to go green

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to the original meaning. Many thanks to Sharon and Aerandor, too! Your answers also gave me new perspectives.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 我觉得这个译法符合原意
13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Together, we put sustainability into business sensibilities.


Explanation:
Restore the role of civil society
in making public policies,
Together, we put sustainability
into business sensibilities.

The first thing that came to mind when I saw "言商” was "在商言商” (business is business, or literally, “in business, talk business”). I'm thinking that it refers to “business talk” that is based on sustainability, or in other words, a (regulated) business community that is conscious about sustainability (due to the participation of civil society in public policy making).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-11-09 23:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, "Together, we put sustainability before business sensibilities."

(I did initially consider using the term "green" based on the source text (创绿), but went with "sustainability" for the sake of wordplay. The term normally concerns the environment as well, and the asker did mention the term also.)

MY Lim
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 day11 hrs