KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

他媽的雜種

English translation: son of a bitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:他媽的雜種
English translation:son of a bitch
Entered by: Ozethai

16:53 Jun 27, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 他媽的雜種
Hello, please can you rate this on a scale of 1-10 (1= inoffensive; 10= obscene/highly offensive)? As native speakers of Chinese, is it also amusing? Thank you! (Jin Yong again).

Input from non-native Chinese speakers also appreciated, of course.
xxxkgriff
son of a bitch
Explanation:
On a scale of 1 to 10, probably 7.5 to me. Personally I wouldn't call anyone that.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you. Xie Xie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3son of a bitch
Ozethai
4 +2To me...
Denyce Seow
4 +1Fucking mongrelPeter Smith
4 +19
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
他媽的雜種
son of a bitch


Explanation:
On a scale of 1 to 10, probably 7.5 to me. Personally I wouldn't call anyone that.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you. Xie Xie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: It's almost as offensive as a turtle's egg (bastard).
20 mins
  -> лл

agree  jyuan_us
1 hr
  -> лл

agree  Denyce Seow
17 hrs
  -> лл

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他媽的雜種
Fucking mongrel


Explanation:
This question has always interested me, as the father of mixed-race children who have, on one occasion, been called 雜種 by an unusually unpleasant person. Obviously, it means 'mongrel' but I am curious to know how offensive it is to Chinese speakers. Personally, it makes my blood boil, as egregiously racist, but does it have a more neutral, dismissive tone in Chinese ears? This is, by the way, very difficult to handle in translation - I give the above as equivalent register in casual, low-life English; it would be hard to use such language in a translation of Louis Cha.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 day1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他媽的雜種
9


Explanation:

我认为,“杂种”一词的侮辱性要高于“王八蛋”。因为传统的中国社会是宗法制的社会,极为重视血缘的纯正性。“杂种”一词意味着性关系混乱带来的血统不纯,是十分严重的侮辱。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I wonder that there is anything pure, especially with blood. For Chinese, it is an utmost insult, but not for some other peoples.
16 hrs
  -> Thant is true!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
他媽的雜種
To me...


Explanation:
It's 5 + 8 = 13! 5 for 他妈的, and 8 for 杂种. When I was a kid, I heard "他妈的" everywhere in my PRIMARY school.... not the Primary 1-3 kids but those Primary 4-6 kids! I think it is the equivalent of "F*ck" in English.

Actually if this 你妈的, that would have been worse. DIRECT attack! :p Two weeks ago, on a bus back from Nanjing, me and my German friend stopped a guy from smoking on the bus. He threw the ciggy butt at us and scolded, "你妈的,中国的事要你他妈的外国人管!" My German friend, who happens to study Chinese too, didn't react much, but I was PISSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSED!!!!! I cursed him back in English, with all that I know, all that I was taught with. You see, if this is not a language you are familiar with, you won't know how vulgar or offensive it is. Furthermore, reading it in a book and actually hearing someone curse you with it are totally two different things!!!!

You know what a 雜種 is..... but personally, I think it is more "son of a bitch". You often hear 狗杂种 too.

Geez, what a topic............. :p

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, it's somehow worse than SOB or bastard or mongrel.
12 hrs