KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

你到底有幾個腦.....

English translation: How many lives do you have?


18:52 Jun 30, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 你到底有幾個腦.....
Someone is trying to help a friend who is being beaten up. He hits the guy several times but the guy doesn't let go of the friend. So he says "你到底有幾個腦....." not sure if he actually completes his sentence.....

多謝
xxxkgriff
English translation:How many lives do you have?
Explanation:
中国人说几个脑袋,应等于英国人说几条命,是吧?
如猫有九命。
如果英语说几个脑袋的话,很可能会想到九头怪了。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That right, we often say someone has the nine lives of a cat. It partly means that someone is lucky they survived something. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2FYI
jyuan_us
4How many lives do you have?
Ray Luo


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你到底有幾個腦.....
FYI


Explanation:
Should be 你到底有幾個腦袋
腦袋=頭

Literally "How many heads on earth do you have" (but "heads" does not mean "persons" here).

How many heads (over your own shoulders) can you afford to lose if you dont let go of my friend?



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
你到底有幾個腦.....
How many lives do you have?


Explanation:
中国人说几个脑袋,应等于英国人说几条命,是吧?
如猫有九命。
如果英语说几个脑袋的话,很可能会想到九头怪了。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
That right, we often say someone has the nine lives of a cat. It partly means that someone is lucky they survived something. Thank you.