KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

幌亮火摺

English translation: strike a light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:幌亮火摺
English translation:strike a light
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:41 Jul 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 幌亮火摺
perhaps "shining a light 
around'in order to see.
xxxkgriff
s.u.
Explanation:
幌亮火摺 = to light up a torch or a taper or to strike a match to light it up

Judging from those entries seached with Google.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks, I am going to use "strike a light" since its difficult to establish exactly what it is.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s.u.Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1stike the flint to produce a sparkDavid Xu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
幌亮火摺
s.u.


Explanation:
幌亮火摺 = to light up a torch or a taper or to strike a match to light it up

Judging from those entries seached with Google.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thanks, I am going to use "strike a light" since its difficult to establish exactly what it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angielin: I checked it on Google also but not with dictionaries. Judging from the contexts of any narratives I tend to agree with you in "To light up a torch", or "Lights up a torch" if one is describing in a narrative (having taken the action)...
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Angie. According what I found with Google, it is an action.

agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luzou.

agree  Ozethai
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oze.

agree  Chinoise
2 days22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
幌亮火摺
stike the flint to produce a spark


Explanation:
From the context, I think the man strikes the flint to produce a spark, and then lights the oil lamp and two lanterns. Noting to do with match or torch.

崔镖头一撞开门,便拉林平之闪在一旁,见屋中并无动静,晃亮火折,走进屋去,点着了桌上的油灯,又点了两盏灯笼。几个人里里外外的走了一遍,不见有人,屋中的被褥、箱笼等一干杂物却均未搬走。


David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days11 hrs