KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

笑傲江湖

English translation: Laughing Proud Warrior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:笑傲江湖
English translation:Laughing Proud Warrior
Entered by: Silvia_P

03:04 Dec 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / martial arts
Chinese term or phrase: 笑傲江湖
Every Chinese should know this term, but I have to explain it to some English speaker translator. This is the title of a very popular novel among Chinese, it is about some persons adept in martial arts and given to chivalrous conduct(in olden times).
Its translation can be "Laugh insolently in martial arts world" if I translate it directly. but surely it is not a good translation.
Julian Luo
The Legendary Swordsman
Explanation:
Or: "The Condor Heroes Trilogy" (see http://sodcctv.tripod.com/info.html)
Or: "Laughing Proud Warrior" (see http://www.bullshido.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-1703.htm...
In Italy and elswhere it is also simply known as "The Swordsman".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-08 09:49:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Julian!
Selected response from:

Silvia_P
Grading comment
I chose the second one, Laughing Proud Warrior, which interpreters its original meaning well and has a bit of sense of humour also. Most important, the word PROUD is actually essential in its translation I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Legendary Swordsman
Silvia_P
5enjoy the carefree and unrestrained life of a wanderer
Shang
4SwordsmanAmanda Ng-Fujimoto
4Cheerful rangers of adventure
Angus Woo
3 +1Topping the Industry
Lu Zou
3Stands Out Among Peers
XiaoRan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
笑傲江湖
Topping the Industry


Explanation:
Topping the Industry

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
No, this translation lost its original meanings, which is so acknowledged by us Chinese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan: 这里不能按字面翻译。比较几个答案我觉得还是这个贴切。
22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, this translation lost its original meanings, which is so acknowledged by us Chinese.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
笑傲江湖
enjoy the carefree and unrestrained life of a wanderer


Explanation:
汉英大辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-07 04:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

走江湖的都是流浪者

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is far from its original meanings and lost some haughtiness/傲气/霸气
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is far from its original meanings and lost some haughtiness/傲气/霸气

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
笑傲江湖
Cheerful rangers of adventure


Explanation:
FYI

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sounds better than the above two, but yes I found the better translation by silvia!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sounds better than the above two, but yes I found the better translation by silvia!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
笑傲江湖
Stands Out Among Peers


Explanation:
Standing Out Among Peers
just a suggestion.

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
笑傲江湖
Swordsman


Explanation:
The movie produced by Tai Seng simply call it "Swordsman".


    Reference: http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000009Q6N.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg
Amanda Ng-Fujimoto
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
笑傲江湖
The Legendary Swordsman


Explanation:
Or: "The Condor Heroes Trilogy" (see http://sodcctv.tripod.com/info.html)
Or: "Laughing Proud Warrior" (see http://www.bullshido.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-1703.htm...
In Italy and elswhere it is also simply known as "The Swordsman".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-08 09:49:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Julian!


    Reference: http://www.roogulator.esmartweb.com/fantasy/swordsman1.htm
    Reference: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0317034/
Silvia_P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose the second one, Laughing Proud Warrior, which interpreters its original meaning well and has a bit of sense of humour also. Most important, the word PROUD is actually essential in its translation I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karrol: very good. captures the original contextual meaning :)
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amanda Ng-Fujimoto: I like this translation better than the movie title of just "Swordsman"
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ritchest: great Italian lady
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks!