KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

行业典范

English translation: FYI


03:07 Dec 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 行业典范
Actually I need to translate this slogan 互动相赢,行业典范,引领潮流,笑傲中国; separately they are not so difficult to be translated but as a whole we need to do some modification to make it more like a slogan.
thanks!
Julian Luo
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
Paragon of the Industry/Trade Paragon
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
I think this is closer.
Actually leader is not equivalent with 典范, and nonesuch sounds ...well, I have no idea what an English speaker might think of this word, of course in the dictionary it's right.
Thank you, Lu Zou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5industrial leader
Shang
4Industrial Sector Nonesuch
Mark Xiang
3FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
行业典范
FYI


Explanation:
Paragon of the Industry/Trade Paragon


    Reference: http://www.amicogroup.com/customerservice.cfm?pCountry=Iran
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I think this is closer.
Actually leader is not equivalent with 典范, and nonesuch sounds ...well, I have no idea what an English speaker might think of this word, of course in the dictionary it's right.
Thank you, Lu Zou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: paragon is not a very good word to native English ears, it has associations with 'paragon of virtue'尽善尽美的楷模...
1 day5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行业典范
Industrial Sector Nonesuch


Explanation:
Industrial Sector Nonesuch

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
行业典范
industrial leader


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16