KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

转租 / 分租

English translation: sublet (transfer or share)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:转租 / 分租
English translation:sublet (transfer or share)
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

11:00 Dec 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Lease Agreement
Chinese term or phrase: 转租 / 分租
Don't they both refer to "sublease"? How should I differentiate them?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
sublet / sublease
Explanation:
Well, maybe this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-21 11:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you want to differenciate them, this might be the only way to do so. 好像沒什麼道理。:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-21 11:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe you can write "sublet/sublease (share/transfer)"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-21 11:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, sublet/sublease (transfer/share).
The sequence might be important.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Wenjer's proposed solution is definitely an alternative. I am also inclined to use Ralph's suggestions as there is a more distinctive difference between the two terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sublet / subleaseWenjer Leuschel
4 +2subletsxuhuanyu
4subleasing / subsidiary leasingPhilip Tang
4sublease in whole or part
Edward LIU
3 +1sublease/co-lease
Ralph Dunsdon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
转租 / 分租
sublets


Explanation:
www.livinmtl.com/house

xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 min

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
转租 / 分租
sublet / sublease


Explanation:
Well, maybe this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-21 11:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you want to differenciate them, this might be the only way to do so. 好像沒什麼道理。:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-21 11:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe you can write "sublet/sublease (share/transfer)"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-21 11:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, sublet/sublease (transfer/share).
The sequence might be important.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wenjer's proposed solution is definitely an alternative. I am also inclined to use Ralph's suggestions as there is a more distinctive difference between the two terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  stone118: But how do English natives differentiate the different transfer/shrae ideas by the same words sublet and sublease? Just curious!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Well, I am not sure. But by having in parentheses the explanation, it might work.

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  licullen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kerong Zhao
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
转租 / 分租
sublease in whole or part


Explanation:
If 转租 involves transfer of tenancy, it is fitting to use 'assign or sublet' for 转租、分租 . Otherwise, 转租、分租 means 'sublease in whole or part'.

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
转租 / 分租
sublease/co-lease


Explanation:
they are slightly different

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stone118
1 hr
  -> thx

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
转租 / 分租
subleasing / subsidiary leasing


Explanation:
If 转租 means renting out the whole property, and
分租 means renting out part of the property;

then I suggest we call

转租 subleasing, and
分租 subsidiary leasing.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese