KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

X栋之一

English translation: TRY


21:01 Feb 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: X栋之一
中山大学园西区745栋之一
广州市先烈中路100号15栋之一401
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
The first one is not a complete address.

the second one, that 一can be a misprint of DASH。

One 栋 can be a bulilding, but it can also refer to one entrance of a buiding. In the later case, one building can have 2-6, or even more 栋. My home is .......10栋104. However, there is less than 10 buidings there. That 栋 means the gate.有的把棟寫成幢。

Also, 每個城市的地址描述方式不盡相同。

The best way is to use Pinyin for 路, 棟,號ETC。OR for the 2nd case, 100 Xianlie Zhong Lu, 15-401, or 14-1401 (if you believe 一means one instead of a dash.

You might need to check with the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 22:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, 15-1401.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 23:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are sure 401 is room #, 之and一(it is presumably a dash) both mean 的。One of them can be taken out. Some people just like to write both之and一, and it is also acceptable. Combined, they still mean的.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TRY
jyuan_us
3 +1"之" is "的"
franksf
3 +1one of the x buildings
peiling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one of the x buildings


Explanation:
one of the x buildings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-13 21:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it's an address, it could be one of the units in building X?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-13 21:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

401, (one of the units in) Block 15, No. 100, .....

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Umm... how do I know which one of the 745 buildings????

Asker: In the second example, the apartment number is 401. So, I don't think the "一" refers to the unit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beirenbo
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"之" is "的"


Explanation:
15栋之一401
"Unit 401" or "# 401" of Building 15

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen: it will make sense that if "-" is only a hyphen?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your clarification.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
The first one is not a complete address.

the second one, that 一can be a misprint of DASH。

One 栋 can be a bulilding, but it can also refer to one entrance of a buiding. In the later case, one building can have 2-6, or even more 栋. My home is .......10栋104. However, there is less than 10 buidings there. That 栋 means the gate.有的把棟寫成幢。

Also, 每個城市的地址描述方式不盡相同。

The best way is to use Pinyin for 路, 棟,號ETC。OR for the 2nd case, 100 Xianlie Zhong Lu, 15-401, or 14-1401 (if you believe 一means one instead of a dash.

You might need to check with the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 22:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, 15-1401.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 23:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are sure 401 is room #, 之and一(it is presumably a dash) both mean 的。One of them can be taken out. Some people just like to write both之and一, and it is also acceptable. Combined, they still mean的.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.