KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

变数犹存

English translation: situation is subject to change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:变数犹存
English translation:situation is subject to change
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:55 Apr 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: 变数犹存
事后才发现,2000年9月20日,中盛鑫公司在员工完全不知情的情况下,利用37名在职或离职职工留存在公司的个人资料并伪造签字,与建行北京城建支行签订借款合同,“购买”了62套盛鑫嘉园房屋,从建行城建支行骗取3200余万元贷款。据了解,目前虽然受害员工在初审中获胜,但变数犹存。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
FYI
Explanation:
The uncertainty still exists./there are still uncertainties
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think I will stick with the basic this time: "... but the situation is subject to change." :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7FYI
Lu Zou
3 +5still room for more twistsShaunna
5The dust has not yet settled.
ats333


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
FYI


Explanation:
The uncertainty still exists./there are still uncertainties

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think I will stick with the basic this time: "... but the situation is subject to change." :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ozethai: Twists and turns are still impending/looming/eminent.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  tulip855
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Twinpens
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Huijun Suo
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
still room for more twists


Explanation:
Just a try--
still room for more twists

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang
21 mins
  -> Thank you Jian!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
32 mins
  -> Thank you Wenjer!

agree  tianhe51
3 hrs
  -> Thank you tianhe!

agree  Twinpens
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Chunbiao!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Xiaoping!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The dust has not yet settled.


Explanation:
if the dust settles after an argument, a problem, or an event which has caused a lot of changes, the situation becomes calmer. However, if the dust has not settled, it means 变数犹存.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-06 07:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is "the dust has not yet been settled."

ats333
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese