KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

集资房

English translation: houses built with funds collected by the buyers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:集资房
English translation:houses built with funds collected by the buyers
Entered by: Wilman

01:16 Nov 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: 集资房
I understand that these are houses built on the funds raised from the buyers or at least part of it but wonder if there is a proper term for them. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
houses built with funds collected by the buyers
Explanation:
北京网上英语角_0201周四9pm_Stephanie(Page 1) - Skypeinenglish ...- [ Translate this page ]个人购房贷款individual housing loan 公房商品化commercialization of public housing 集资房houses built with funds collected by the buyers ...
www.12english.net/discuz/archiver/?tid-366.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

资源共享- 浏览主题- 房地产专业术语- 翻译中国--- E时代的翻译! 中国 ...- [ Translate this page ]houses built with funds collected by the buyers 集资房 House Ownership Certificate 所有权证 Grant Contract of Land Use Right 土地使用权出让合同 ...
www.fane.cn/forum_view.asp?forum_id=18&view_id=35887 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

有关买房热门词汇---网购在线- [ Translate this page ]个人购房贷款 individual housing loan 公房商品化 commercialization of public housing 集资房 houses built with funds collected by the buyers ...
cul.wg365.com/2005/2005-9-29/wg3652005929180139.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-03 01:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:houses built by collected funds

[RTF] The Speech at the African Ministerial Conference on Housing and ...File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
The provident fund is collected by the employee and the employer respectively ... afford to buy affordable houses or buy houses built by collected funds. ...
www.housing.gov.za/amchud/Content/Susan/Speeches/Mr. WANG G... - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4houses built with funds collected by the buyers
pkchan
4cooperatively funded housing
ration
3 +1House of Fund Raising
franksf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
House of Fund Raising


Explanation:
http://www.houseoffundraising.co.nz/

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ming Gao
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
houses built with funds collected by the buyers


Explanation:
北京网上英语角_0201周四9pm_Stephanie(Page 1) - Skypeinenglish ...- [ Translate this page ]个人购房贷款individual housing loan 公房商品化commercialization of public housing 集资房houses built with funds collected by the buyers ...
www.12english.net/discuz/archiver/?tid-366.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

资源共享- 浏览主题- 房地产专业术语- 翻译中国--- E时代的翻译! 中国 ...- [ Translate this page ]houses built with funds collected by the buyers 集资房 House Ownership Certificate 所有权证 Grant Contract of Land Use Right 土地使用权出让合同 ...
www.fane.cn/forum_view.asp?forum_id=18&view_id=35887 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

有关买房热门词汇---网购在线- [ Translate this page ]个人购房贷款 individual housing loan 公房商品化 commercialization of public housing 集资房 houses built with funds collected by the buyers ...
cul.wg365.com/2005/2005-9-29/wg3652005929180139.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-03 01:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:houses built by collected funds

[RTF] The Speech at the African Ministerial Conference on Housing and ...File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
The provident fund is collected by the employee and the employer respectively ... afford to buy affordable houses or buy houses built by collected funds. ...
www.housing.gov.za/amchud/Content/Susan/Speeches/Mr. WANG G... - Similar pages - Note this


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yang Min
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Frank Wang: Funds might come from enterprises and goverments...
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  karcsy
1 day15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperatively funded housing


Explanation:
---

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese