International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Religion

天治

English translation: Judgment Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:天治
English translation:Judgment Day
Entered by: Denyce Seow

10:00 Jul 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Falun Gong
Chinese term or phrase: 天治
使他们看清真相,从而不至于到“天治”之时,被神所放弃
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Judgment Day
Explanation:
This is a term used by the Catholics.

On Judgment Day, the soul of the dead person would arrive at St Peter's Gate, so the Catholics believe, where one's eternal future is decided (whether one should go to heaven or to hell).

Therefore, no one's life should be judged until that day, so they say. Until that day, there is always hope, even for atrocious sinners. While we are still on earth, there is always a chance (to do good deeds, to be kind, to be forgiving to our fellow humans, to accumulate merits, and to answer Kudoz questions). Until that day, the Lord will not forsake you.

Yes, I have read various versions of the New Testament.

Yes, I have been to the Sistine Chapel and I have seen the mosaics inside St Peter's Cathedral in the Vatican City.

But, I am not a Catholic. I am a Buddhist. I burn the incense every now and then, but especially when major translation deadlines are due at the feet of my Buddha.

You have to take my answer with a grain of salt, as it may also be offensive to Catholics, Christians and non-believers alike.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-07 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used by Catholics and Christians.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Very interesting answers here. At first I couldn't decide between Wenjer's and Oze's answers, but I am going to go ahead with Oze's answer because it sounds more 'serious'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Judgment Day
Ozethai
3 +3(when) the Heaven takes over (the government/governance)Wenjer Leuschel
3rule of God
pkchan
3 -1punished by the heaven/God
Julia Zou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
punished by the heaven/God


Explanation:
punished by the heaven/God

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wenjer Leuschel: Ney, Julia, I don't see there will be any punishment.
7 mins
  -> Thank you for your opinion!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(when) the Heaven takes over (the government/governance)


Explanation:
when the Heaven takes over the government/governance

Quite sensitive material you have there.

I am just wondering what it would look like when the Heaven takes over.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-07 10:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow, it can also mean, when it runs according to the Way of the Heaven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-07 10:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: when the Heaven rules.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 如果与“地治、人治”相对而言。
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Julia Zou: I like "when the Heaven rules" better.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  karcsy
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rule of God


Explanation:
欢迎访问学位论文检索系统- [ Translate this page ]一、上帝与天:圣经犹太伦理和先秦儒家伦理的基点神圣本体上帝和天是圣经犹太伦理和先秦 ... So, for Jews, rule of laws is the rule of God, while for Confucian ...
202.194.11.26:8001/xwlw/detail.jsp?channelid=65005&record=21 - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 目录File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
神圣本体上帝和天是圣经犹太伦理和先秦儒家伦理的基点。上帝既是伦理价 ... So, for Jews, rule of laws is the rule of God, while for Confucian scholars, rule ...
202.194.11.26:8001/xwlw/document?RecordNo=21&ColumnName=FREETEXT_URL&MultiNo=0&issource=yes... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] 第5卷第4期2003年l1月黄山学院学报Journal of Huangshan University ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
二、法治与德治周代统治者在推行法治时.也敏锐地觉察到了法治的局限性。 .... Th e bo ok also shows the idea of rule by divine right and with God S will Key ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/d/84605a/2003/005/004/sk12_d2_8769038.pdf - Similar pages

《得胜者》来到锡安山*第六篇末后的震动- [ Translate this page ]亲爱弟兄姊妹,以弗所书所说之达到基督的丰满之身量,管治每一件最终之事——不仅 ... 其实,神的国乃是神作主掌权(The Kingdom of God is the sovereign rule of God)。 ...
www.cclw.net/other/Sparks/deshenzhe/htm/11.htm - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

新世纪网- [ Translate this page ]在普遍罪的状态中,却兴起一批圣人要治另外一个罪人的死罪。 ..... 清楚地定义为“天国事业”:In NT, repantence is necessary for life under the kingly rule of God. ...
www.ncn.org/asp/zwginfo/da.asp?ID=71748&ad=5/28/2007 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Judgment Day


Explanation:
This is a term used by the Catholics.

On Judgment Day, the soul of the dead person would arrive at St Peter's Gate, so the Catholics believe, where one's eternal future is decided (whether one should go to heaven or to hell).

Therefore, no one's life should be judged until that day, so they say. Until that day, there is always hope, even for atrocious sinners. While we are still on earth, there is always a chance (to do good deeds, to be kind, to be forgiving to our fellow humans, to accumulate merits, and to answer Kudoz questions). Until that day, the Lord will not forsake you.

Yes, I have read various versions of the New Testament.

Yes, I have been to the Sistine Chapel and I have seen the mosaics inside St Peter's Cathedral in the Vatican City.

But, I am not a Catholic. I am a Buddhist. I burn the incense every now and then, but especially when major translation deadlines are due at the feet of my Buddha.

You have to take my answer with a grain of salt, as it may also be offensive to Catholics, Christians and non-believers alike.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-07 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used by Catholics and Christians.


Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very interesting answers here. At first I couldn't decide between Wenjer's and Oze's answers, but I am going to go ahead with Oze's answer because it sounds more 'serious'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Luo: Sounds interesting
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Julian. Not surprisingly it's a concept easy enough also for atheists to grasp.

agree  M. Mayfield
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mao Kong. Your beautiful garden with an empty white chair does remind me of St Peter's Gate.

agree  orientalhorizon: sensible.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you. I like your proz.com name, although it is a mouthful.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: There was a song singing, "Go ahead, cheat your neighbors. Go ahead, cheat your friends. There won't be trumpet blowing coming the judgement day."
2 days18 hrs
  -> 失礼在班门前弄斧,请别见怪呀!