KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

强迫任务

English translation: Mission Obsessive


02:43 Jan 25, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Spy thriller movie title
Chinese term or phrase: 强迫任务
Looking to translate this film script. It involves a mission assigned to CIA agents.

强迫任务

Any ideas? Make it creative, please!
liberation
English translation:Mission Obsessive
Explanation:
Sounds sensational? If it is, it's in in movies.

Mission Impossible=MI
Mission Obsessive=MO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is more like the US mission in Iraq. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t get obsessed with “强迫”, nothing serious there. It\'s just a movie. 而且汉语的“强迫任务”实在有点不伦不类。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 15:19:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My sense of humor here is worth one point only, as you granted. My sense of the context is worth considerably more, which I wish you could capture.:-)))
Selected response from:

Y_Bill
Grading comment
I like your sense of humor...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A forced task
Golden View
4Mission Brutal Force
Kvasir
4Mission Obsessive
Y_Bill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mission Obsessive


Explanation:
Sounds sensational? If it is, it's in in movies.

Mission Impossible=MI
Mission Obsessive=MO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is more like the US mission in Iraq. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t get obsessed with “强迫”, nothing serious there. It\'s just a movie. 而且汉语的“强迫任务”实在有点不伦不类。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 15:19:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My sense of humor here is worth one point only, as you granted. My sense of the context is worth considerably more, which I wish you could capture.:-)))

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
I like your sense of humor...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A forced task


Explanation:
Passive, no choice but to take. If this is what you need, then the Chinese should be given more clear - 强迫(性的)任务.

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
19 mins

112 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mission Brutal Force


Explanation:
Isn't it just that??

~{G?FH~} - forcefully, brute force

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123