KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

иネ vs иネ

English translation: a transitive verb meaning anger or an intransitive verb meaning "be angry".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:生氣
English translation:a transitive verb meaning anger or an intransitive verb meaning "be angry".
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

14:44 Jul 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: иネ vs иネ
Since it is possible to ネ someone's , then you must be able to ネ your own as well. Is the expression иネ correct? If so, then how does one interpret the expression: иネ? Is ネ treated as an intransitive verb? Is the expression ネcorrect?

By way of further discussion. I have seen the expression: ネ. In this case ネ appears to be transitive, and similar to the ネ in the expression иネ. If this is true, then one can probably write: иネ and иネ. Are these correct expressions?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
it is correct
Explanation:
иネ I am angry. I can be at myself,or at somebody else.

иネ: i am angry at myself.
ネ: He is angry.

иネ and иネ. These are correct expressions. Or you can say иネ, иネ.
Selected response from:

zwcorp
Grading comment
This was a very complete answer to my question, and with Xiao Ping's confirmation a true winner! Thanks ever so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Yes
Xiaoping Fu
4it is correctzwcorp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is correct


Explanation:
иネ I am angry. I can be at myself,or at somebody else.

иネ: i am angry at myself.
ネ: He is angry.

иネ and иネ. These are correct expressions. Or you can say иネ, иネ.


zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
This was a very complete answer to my question, and with Xiao Ping's confirmation a true winner! Thanks ever so much.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
zwzhs has explained very clearly. Here are some more examples of the same kind:

и綥
и腊Γ
и巨み
иメ羪
и盢瓁
и硑は
и秨
и緖辰


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418