KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science

ネ璸

English translation: livelihood, living...


21:56 Dec 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Chinese term or phrase: ネ璸
in a rather general text on biotechnology industry categories. I'll give the list, ネ璸 appears a number of times, otherwise I'd think it's just another typo.
"living" doesn"t make much sense, "for living" --> commercial ? any ideas ?
Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
English translation:livelihood, living...
Explanation:
This is a list from my dictionary:
bread
bread and butter
bread and cheese
keep
livelihood
living
Sustenance

Maybe one of them fit the content.
Shu-Chin
Selected response from:

xxxshu
Grading comment
My dictionary says the same. I'm sorry, I tried to get more info in the question on the actual use in the sentence wut somehow couldn't. None of the meanings fit. I've choosen sustenance, because it's the most obsure and broad meaning, but not satisfactory at all.

Biometrics is a great idea, but it doesn't make any sense. Sorry, the system failed on me to give you more context.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5google
Denyce Seow
3 +1livelihood, living...xxxshu
3biometricsYongmei Liu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livelihood, living...


Explanation:
This is a list from my dictionary:
bread
bread and butter
bread and cheese
keep
livelihood
living
Sustenance

Maybe one of them fit the content.
Shu-Chin


xxxshu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
My dictionary says the same. I'm sorry, I tried to get more info in the question on the actual use in the sentence wut somehow couldn't. None of the meanings fit. I've choosen sustenance, because it's the most obsure and broad meaning, but not satisfactory at all.

Biometrics is a great idea, but it doesn't make any sense. Sorry, the system failed on me to give you more context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I think livelihood fit here. See: http://cbik.org/cbik/our_work/download/CBIK WP1.pdf
2 days 9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
google


Explanation:
hi vangastel,

If you got to Google China and so a search "biotechnology 生计", you will find quite some hits. I don't really know your context so maybe it is better for you to look through Google.

Good luck!! :)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ネ璸
biometrics


Explanation:
??

biostatistics??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-15 17:06:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Very possibly, 生计 is short for 生物计量学, no?

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 143