KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Science (general)

丁器

English translation: Class D device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:丁器
English translation:Class D device
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

05:07 Nov 21, 2001
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 丁器
维持生命的丁器,例如人工呼吸机等
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Class D device
Explanation:
Equipment or devices in all industries are usually categorized into A, B, C and D.

Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
非常感谢!您知道这四类仪器是如何划分的吗?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cutting edge equipment, high-tech instrument, etc.Denis Zavyalov
5About the four classes
shcheong
5Class D device
jinshi
5Instrument or apparatus
shcheong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instrument or apparatus


Explanation:
I think that is a typo error, it shall be 仪器 instead of 丁器。

If it is 仪器,then it shall be translated as instrument or apparatus.

shcheong
Singapore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Class D device


Explanation:
Equipment or devices in all industries are usually categorized into A, B, C and D.




    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
非常感谢!您知道这四类仪器是如何划分的吗?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
About the four classes


Explanation:
The following paragraph is extracted from a webite (URL provided below), pleae refer.

Under the new Medical Devices Regulations, medical devices are classified into one of four classes based on their risk to the patient. The four risk classes, numbered I, II, III and IV, represent varying degrees of risk; I being the lowest, IV the highest. Determination of risk class is based on a set of rules contained within the regulations. Each rule defines how a device is classified based on how it is used, whether it is invasive, what system of the body it primarily effects and whether energy, either electrical or other, may be transferred in a potentially hazardous way.




    Reference: http://www.medec.org/regulations.htm
shcheong
Singapore

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutting edge equipment, high-tech instrument, etc.


Explanation:
This is a relatively new term, used to describe complicated precision tools, highly sensitive machines, instruments, etc. Usually, this term is used in place of 仪器 (yiqi), but is narrower in meaning (the equipment described by this term is highly scientific or extremely hightech). It derives from the categorization of equipment into four categories, but with time it's turned to be a part of scientific slang.

Denis Zavyalov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish