KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

克林吊将军柱

English translation: derrick post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:克林吊将军柱
English translation:derrick post
Entered by: Jennyfer Deffland

15:12 Oct 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Chinese term or phrase: 克林吊将军柱
它的船首舷墙 把我船3*克林吊将军柱*及左右平台挤扁

5号*克林吊*变形钢丝绳断裂

This must be a ship crane or derrick, but what means "克林"?
Jennyfer Deffland
Germany
derrick post
Explanation:
克林吊 = crane

Derrick = crane, hence I believe 克林吊将军柱 = derrick post. This website is very useful: http://www.m-i-link.com/dictionary/default.asp?term=derrick.


根据我的知识crane 是克林吊是音译过来的,另一个意思是仙鹤,由此可知该吊的形状似仙鹤的,gear一般指的是救生艇的机械传动装置,引申为救生亭的吊艇设备。 derrick ...
club.sol.com.cn/bbs/bbs_msg.asp?id=3095&pageno=1

Crane 克林吊. Deep Sea Pilot “跨国跨港”引航员. L. Reefer Container Repairs & Maintenance 冷冻集装箱冰机修理与养护. Barbers 理发. Tally 理货 ...
club.jctrans.net/forums/thread/2064.aspx

DERRICK/CRANE 克林吊:3x25吨 航行区域 特检有效期SS 刚刚通过 坞检有效期DD 刚刚通过 船价 PRICE. 公司名称:, 上海久和船舶进出口有限公司 ...
bizmatching.mofcom.gov.cn/site/BizmatchingDetail.html;jsessionid=d358056430d505681fabe480481585b0e0ed423f...

Samson post 将军柱. Funnel 烟囱. Ensign 船尾旗. Terms relating to a ship’s movement 有关船舶运动的术语. Pitching 纵摇. Rolling 横摇 ...
www.sino-seaman.com/News/ShowNews.asp?ID=1587
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you, these links were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2derrick post
Denyce Seow
4crane post
Shang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derrick post


Explanation:
克林吊 = crane

Derrick = crane, hence I believe 克林吊将军柱 = derrick post. This website is very useful: http://www.m-i-link.com/dictionary/default.asp?term=derrick.


根据我的知识crane 是克林吊是音译过来的,另一个意思是仙鹤,由此可知该吊的形状似仙鹤的,gear一般指的是救生艇的机械传动装置,引申为救生亭的吊艇设备。 derrick ...
club.sol.com.cn/bbs/bbs_msg.asp?id=3095&pageno=1

Crane 克林吊. Deep Sea Pilot “跨国跨港”引航员. L. Reefer Container Repairs & Maintenance 冷冻集装箱冰机修理与养护. Barbers 理发. Tally 理货 ...
club.jctrans.net/forums/thread/2064.aspx

DERRICK/CRANE 克林吊:3x25吨 航行区域 特检有效期SS 刚刚通过 坞检有效期DD 刚刚通过 船价 PRICE. 公司名称:, 上海久和船舶进出口有限公司 ...
bizmatching.mofcom.gov.cn/site/BizmatchingDetail.html;jsessionid=d358056430d505681fabe480481585b0e0ed423f...

Samson post 将军柱. Funnel 烟囱. Ensign 船尾旗. Terms relating to a ship’s movement 有关船舶运动的术语. Pitching 纵摇. Rolling 横摇 ...
www.sino-seaman.com/News/ShowNews.asp?ID=1587

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, these links were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
2 mins

agree  chinesetrans
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crane post


Explanation:
克林 = crane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-19 15:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derrick post

samson post

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16