KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

老鼠的儿子会打洞

English translation: mouse begets mice that dig, like father like son


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:老鼠的儿子会打洞
English translation:mouse begets mice that dig, like father like son
Entered by: Huijun Suo

08:42 Oct 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 老鼠的儿子会打洞
龙生龙,
凤生凤,
老鼠的儿子会打洞。
Bin Tiede
Germany
Mouse begets mice that dig
Explanation:
Dragon begets dragon,
Phoenix begets phoenix,
Mouse begets mice that dig.

In conclusion: like begets like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 10:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为保持一致,统一都用单数:Mouse begets mouse that digs.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Mouse begets mice that digHuijun Suo
4 +2Like father like son
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Like father like son


Explanation:
One suggestion.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy King
26 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Caroline Moreno: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/20668306.html?si=2
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mouse begets mice that dig


Explanation:
Dragon begets dragon,
Phoenix begets phoenix,
Mouse begets mice that dig.

In conclusion: like begets like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 10:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为保持一致,统一都用单数:Mouse begets mouse that digs.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Navy Huang
22 mins
  -> Thanks Haijun!

agree  Yang Min
52 mins
  -> Thanks Yang!

agree  ration: This is a good one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks ration!

agree  Denyce Seow
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Denyce!

agree  karcsy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen!