KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Slang

臭气相投

English translation: be birds of a feather, be two of a kind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:臭气相投
English translation:be birds of a feather, be two of a kind
Entered by: Huijun Suo

18:58 Oct 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 臭气相投
两个人臭气相投
Bin Tiede
Germany
be birds of a feather, be two of a kind
Explanation:
臭味相投 be birds of a feather, be two of a kind: 这二人臭味相投,勾得很紧。The two of them are birds of a feather and work hand in glove with each other. (商务印书馆《新时代汉英大词典》New Age Chinese-English Dictionary, ed. 2000, The Commercial Press)
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4be birds of a feather, be two of a kindHuijun Suo
4share the same negativity
karcsy
3 +1[two] evils of the same kind
franksf
3 +1of the same interestWenjer Leuschel
3share the same appalling (rotten,bad) tastes
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the same interest


Explanation:
大概可以这么说吧?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: A bit too neutral, but can be used depending on context, for example, in a bantering tone. // "Birds of a feather" is also neutral, though.
10 hrs
  -> Well, we usually say it in German "of the sama wavelength." Neutral, too.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be birds of a feather, be two of a kind


Explanation:
臭味相投 be birds of a feather, be two of a kind: 这二人臭味相投,勾得很紧。The two of them are birds of a feather and work hand in glove with each other. (商务印书馆《新时代汉英大词典》New Age Chinese-English Dictionary, ed. 2000, The Commercial Press)


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
43 mins
  -> Thanks Frank!

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> Thanks Denyce!

agree  FourSeasons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks FourSeasons!

agree  Jason Ma: Also, people of ten bad kind
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jason, but I still like the name "Martin Jones" more, it's classic!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[two] evils of the same kind


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=evils of the same kind

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share the same appalling (rotten,bad) tastes


Explanation:
I think the negative aspect needs punching up.
Might consider not using an idiom.

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share the same negativity


Explanation:
臭气相投比喻思想,作风,爱好等相同,互相投合。多含贬义。

Negativity is the name given in philosophy to the negative element determinative or definitive of things and all ideas of things, whereby a thing is this because it is not that, and is seen to be this because it is seen not to be that, an antagonism essential to all forms of being, spiritual as well as material, and to all definite and distinct thought.


臭气相投 not necessary share the same evil thought or deed, it can be just the same bad attutude. (吝啬/火爆脾气)but negative aspect should be stressed.


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese