我也在咋了老

English translation: I was also there

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 我也在咋了老
Speaker 1: 你值班的时候喝酒了是吧?!
Speaker 2: 我没喝酒, 你问我酒是什么事情啊, 不会罚款吧?
Speaker 1: 肯定得罚款啊, 让卢总知道了,先罚我
Speaker 2: 那咋办? {我也在咋了老}
Speaker 1: 又不是你的酒,你紧张什么?
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
English translation:I was also there
Explanation:
从上下文推断,最有可能的意思是说:

那咋办?虽然我自己没喝酒,但我也在场啊。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2013-10-15 10:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“我也在咋了老”感觉像是“我也在场的了”的误听
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3What's wrong with me? Why do I keep getting into trouble?
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
3I was also there
Wallace Gu
3I'll also get in trouble
Eric Koert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'll also get in trouble


Explanation:
咋 = 怎,怎么
Because 你咋了 would mean "What's up with you?" or "What happened?"
Looking at the context I chose the translation: "I'll also get in trouble."
The 老 in the end might mean he is complaining about how old he is, but then it would be 我這麼老了... either way he's worried about getting in trouble.

1、当甲看到乙闷闷不乐,会问,“你咋了”,就是“你怎么了”的意思。
2、甲看到乙脸上有伤痕,也会问“你咋了”,意思就是“你出什么事了?”
http://baike.baidu.com/view/281832.htm

Eric Koert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: I think the "老" at the end does not mean old, but "老出事". See my answer for my explanation.
6 hrs
  -> I was wondering about that one. Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What's wrong with me? Why do I keep getting into trouble?


Explanation:
I agree with Koert about getting into trouble, but I don't think it means that he'll also get into trouble. Instead, I think he was saying: 我是咋了(,)老(出事)

我是咋了: What's wrong with me?
(我怎么)老出事: Why do I keep getting into trouble?

Roughly:
Speaker 1: You drank alcohol while on duty. Is that right?!
Speaker 2: No, I did not. What's up? Why are you asking me this? Don't tell me I will get fined?
Speaker 1: Of course there will be a fine. If Officer Lu were to know about this, he will fine me first.
Speaker 2: So how? What's wrong with me? Why do I keep getting into trouble?
Speaker 1: Well, the alcohol was not yours. Why do you need to worry?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-10-13 10:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, 老出事 = 老是出事

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lawliu: 估计是听抄的内容。按着发音的可能性,会不会是这样:我现(也)在咋了?老......
3 hrs
  -> 有可能,应该是话没说完被Speaker 1打断。

agree  Phil Hand
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MY Lim
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I was also there


Explanation:
从上下文推断,最有可能的意思是说:

那咋办?虽然我自己没喝酒,但我也在场啊。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2013-10-15 10:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“我也在咋了老”感觉像是“我也在场的了”的误听

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.