绑桩

English translation: use Government'budget to build up thier own footing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:绑桩
English translation:use Government'budget to build up thier own footing
Entered by: Wilman

04:35 Apr 3, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Chinese term or phrase: 绑桩
抓拿钱绑桩更难
The context was investigation of election corruption. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
use Government'budget to build up thier own footing
Explanation:
民进党团执行干事长陈景峻昨天抨击,国、亲两党就是要「拿政府的钱去绑他们自己的桩脚」。
use Government'budget to build up thier own footing
use Government'budget for their own benefits/purpose
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thanks Ritchest and Lu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3FYI
Lu Zou
3use Government'budget to build up thier own footing
Ritchest


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
绑桩
use Government'budget to build up thier own footing


Explanation:
民进党团执行干事长陈景峻昨天抨击,国、亲两党就是要「拿政府的钱去绑他们自己的桩脚」。
use Government'budget to build up thier own footing
use Government'budget for their own benefits/purpose

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ritchest and Lu.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
绑桩
FYI


Explanation:
桩脚 = influential supporters

绑桩 = 笼络桩脚 = Winning the influential supporters

http://taiwantp.userworld.com/cgi/00spring.pl?page=22&search...


    Reference: http://www.zaobao.com/special/china/taiwan/pages4/taiwan2911...
    Reference: http://www.sciscape.org/print_news.php?news_id=1275
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search