KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

產畑╰参いΤ肪硄

English translation: Lack of effective communication among family members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:產畑╰参いΤ肪硄
English translation:Lack of effective communication among family members
Entered by: Smartrans He

05:44 Nov 20, 2001
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Chinese term or phrase: 產畑╰参いΤ肪硄
Heillig1983襖焊稦籔︱ㄌ紈の┑芠翴璶弧ずintrapersonal籔
悔丁interpersonal琘ㄇ篈琌祇ネи端甡︽紇臫τ籔矪临Τ材
摸紇臫琌ㄓが笆╰参interaction systemまSpeck杠弧┮孔が笆╰参芠
翴琌刮砰┪╰参痜瞶拜肈盽眖ㄤΘぇ瞷ㄓ┮孔
痜莱赣琌赣刮砰┪╰参拜肈τぃ琌拜肈传τēぇ炳莱砆跌
產畑╰参痜痝τぃ琌痜痝Heillig1983羭 Chazan1972 Stangel
1958のSchrut1964龟紉╯弧炳┪端担盽琌ダ┪ㄤ產寄種
hostilityΜ癸硂ㄇ盽產畑╰参いΤ肪硄τ盽谋眔ぃ砆
罙秆ぃ砆闽み
wingli
Lack of effective communication among family members
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate the term 家庭系統 into family system. I believe "communication among family members"is more idiomatic, although you may use "communication within the family system" if you prefer to do do.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lack of effective communication among family membersRaymond Chu
4 +1lack of effective communication within the family systemDavid Cheng
5Lack of effective communication among family membersRaymond Chu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lack of effective communication among family members


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate the term 家庭系統 into family system. I believe "communication among family members"is more idiomatic, although you may use "communication within the family system" if you prefer to do do.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lack of effective communication among family members


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate the term 產畑╰参into "family system." I think "family members" is more idiomatic and easily understood. However, you may translate it into "family system" or "family body" if you prefer.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: agree
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of effective communication within the family system


Explanation:
Hello, Wingli,

I agree with Raymond's idiomatic expression. But System Theory also goes into Psychology and Counselling and your topic is much related to these two disciplines. In quite a number of counselling approaches, family is treated as a system when a therapist is counselling a member of it (i.e. the larger context of a client, other members may have to participate in the healing of the client.).

If you need to find out which approaches, just e-mail me at lalalada@hkbn.net


David

David Cheng

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
42 mins