KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

你是否会不考虑一件事情如何发展就脱身其中?

English translation: Would you get involved without much thinking?


22:21 Mar 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 你是否会不考虑一件事情如何发展就脱身其中?
I'm having a really difficult time phrasing this naturally in English. Little help, please?
Aaron De Bee
English translation:Would you get involved without much thinking?
Explanation:
I suspect it should be 投身其中, rather than 脱身其中. The break down might be:
你是否会
不考虑一件事情如何发展
就投身其中?
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Would you get involved without much thinking?
Fang Sheng
4 +1Would you (simply) pull yourself out of it without considering how this matter shall develop (withouPhilip Tang
4Would you leap before you look?
Ozethai
3 +1Will you get out of something not considering how it will develop?
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Would you get involved without much thinking?


Explanation:
I suspect it should be 投身其中, rather than 脱身其中. The break down might be:
你是否会
不考虑一件事情如何发展
就投身其中?

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: My fault, I mistyped it. It is “投身“。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang: good translation
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Jian!

agree  licullen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cullen!

agree  tianhe51: Yes, indeed.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tianhe!

agree  Shaunna: 同意,投身其中makes more sense. Or, Will you throw yourself into something ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shaunna! "Throw yourself into..." looks a better fit to me.

agree  franksf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Will you get out of something not considering how it will develop?


Explanation:
Will you withdraw all your money not considering how it will multiply in the stock market?

Will you withdraw from the semi-final not considering if your teammate will advance and take up the other semi-final spot?

Will you withdraw from the final not considering if your opponent will withdraw due to injury?

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Commuease.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Would you (simply) pull yourself out of it without considering how this matter shall develop (withou


Explanation:
你是否会不考虑一件事情如何发展就脱身其中?

First of all, I believe 脱身其中 means “getting out of something”
To me, this suggested that you have been involved in it initially, but decided to keep clear of it.
And -
the original sentence sounds more like

你是否會脫身其中而不考慮整件事情如何發展?
Would you (simply) pull yourself out of it without considering how this matter shall develop (without you)?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 01:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well - 脱身 or 投身: 一字之差...........

Would you throw yourself into a matter without considering its futurre development?

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
30 mins
  -> Thank you, franksf!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would you leap before you look?


Explanation:
From the proverb "'look before you leap".

And here are the references reversing this common expression:

LEAP before you look, Winter 2004, Kellogg World Alumni Magazine ...
Leap before you look. Experiential learning gives students jump on jobs. By Ed Finkel. This spring, Kellogg School student Adam Kaufman ’05 and four ...
www.kellogg.northwestern.edu/kwo/win04/indepth/leap.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Look before you leap - UsingEnglish.com
Get Our RSS Newsfeeds Teacher Forum Newsfeed · Oxford Dictionary of Idioms Oxford Dictionary of Idioms · Home > Reference > Idioms > Look before you leap ...
www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/look before you leap.... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
CD Baby: MELEFLUENT: Leap Before You Look
"Leap Before You Look" Reviews “The mixture of styles and sounds is enough ... LEAP BEFORE YOU LOOK is a good first effort. It has an amateur sound at times ...
cdbaby.com/cd/melefluent - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
CD Baby: SOL-I: Leap Before You Look
The staple 200 BPM percussion that pummels live audiences and rattles across coffee tables on Sol-i's debut disc Leap Before You Look is supplied by Spit ...
cdbaby.com/cd/solimusic - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Leap Before You Look by The Lambrettas on Rhapsody
Leap Before You Look by The Lambrettas: Listen to Leap Before You Look by The Lambrettas for free on Rhapsody.
play.rhapsody.com/thelambrettas/daaaance/leapbeforeyoulook - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
"Leap Before You Look" Draft
LEAP BEFORE YOU LOOK ... Her LEAP was created using special tools developed to work on the Worldwide Web. Her LEAP was stored at a Certified LEAP Repository ...
www.ucop.edu/irc/leap/leap_st1.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Don't Leap Before You Look - Successful Real Estate Investing ...
Don't Leap Before You Look - Successful Real Estate Investing… Real Estate – You've been working up the nerve to get started in real estate investing for ...
realestate.netscape.com/story/2007/02/23/dont-leap-before-you-look-successful-real-estate-investing-throu... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
"Sisters" Leap Before You Look (1996)
Leap Before You Look on IMDb: Movies, TV, Celebs, and more...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0701866/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Leap Before You Look!
The traditional adage is in fact, ‘look before you leap,’ which is a fine ... When you leap before you look, you just start performing and focus on what you ...
ezinearticles.com/?Leap-Before-You-Look!&id=428992 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Leap Before You Look: An Effective Strategy in an Oversubscribed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Leap Before You Look:. An Effective Strategy in an Oversubscribed Scheduling Problem. ∗. Laura Barbulescu and L. Darrell Whitley and Adele E. Howe ...
www.cs.colostate.edu/sched/pubs/aaai04.pdf - Similar pages



Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8