KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

强行乞讨

English translation: aggressive begging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:强行乞讨
English translation:aggressive begging
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:34 Mar 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 强行乞讨
妇女因在公共场所强行乞讨滋扰他人,被公安局治安拘留。

I know the meaning of "强行乞讨", but I am having a problem phrasing it so that it fits into the sentence. Can someone help? When giving a suggestion, please consider how you would put it in the sentence.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
agressive begging
Explanation:
This woman was arrested by police for agressive begging in public places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-25 15:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: aggressive begging (Thanks for Chunbiao to point that out)
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8agressive begging
Fang Sheng
2 +1beg badgeringly?Shaunna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beg badgeringly?


Explanation:
Just a try.
I think Fang's "agreesive begging" is good.

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: It also makes sense.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
agressive begging


Explanation:
This woman was arrested by police for agressive begging in public places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-25 15:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: aggressive begging (Thanks for Chunbiao to point that out)

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping!

agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tingting!

agree  Jian Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jian!

agree  Shang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shang!

agree  licullen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cullen!

agree  Twinpens: aggressive begging.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chunbiao!

agree  Ozethai: Yes! See also, http://www.melbourne.vic.gov.au/info.cfm?top=183&pg=1312
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ozethai!