KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

集体权利寻租

English translation: rent-seeking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:集体权利寻租
English translation:rent-seeking
Entered by: Wilman

22:05 Mar 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 集体权利寻租
频频发生的矿难与煤矿安监局这种集体权利寻租不无关系
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
rent-seeking
Explanation:
is that rent-seeking?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-26 01:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it refers to collective rent seeking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-26 10:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a term often seen in public policy area involving privatization, or contracting or restructuring.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rent-seekingisahuang
3 +1collective rights subletting
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective rights subletting


Explanation:
According to the whole sentence, I guess the context refers to the Mining Safty Authority's practice of subletting its rights (or power) to private sectors or contractors, which obviously causes tremendous deterioration of safty standards and code enforcement.

Also 权利 can be 权力, which means power or authority. This is not done by any individual, but by officials from the authority as a group.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ats333: This is good.
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rent-seeking


Explanation:
is that rent-seeking?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-26 01:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it refers to collective rent seeking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-26 10:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a term often seen in public policy area involving privatization, or contracting or restructuring.

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: yes, collective rent-seeking. more commonly as 权力寻租
9 hrs
  -> thanks