KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

社會公正人士

English translation: disinterested community members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:社會公正人士
English translation:disinterested community members
Entered by: Shaunna

21:47 Sep 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 社會公正人士
Context: 由具醫學背景之專業人員與非醫學背景之社會公正人士所共同組成之委員會

这里所谓的公正就是指没有利益冲突(conflict of interest) 的.

I am thinking about "independent community members"...

Any suggestions?
TIA!
Shaunna
United States
disinterested social members
Explanation:
disinterested:Free of bias and self-interest; impartial: “disinterested scientific opinion on fluorides in the water supply” (Ellen R. Shell).
Free from bias, prejudice, or partiality.
A disinterested witness is one who has no interest in the case at bar, or matter in issue, and is legally competent to give testimony (Law Encyclopedia).
Free from bias in judgment: dispassionate, equitable, fair, fair-minded, impartial, indifferent, just, nonpartisan, objective, square, unbiased, unprejudiced (Thesaurus).
detached, uninvolved (Antonyms).
综合上面列出各个词典里的定义,个人感觉这个词还是比较切合的。
Selected response from:

liuweileo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think this answer fits my context very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disinterested social members
liuweileo
4 +1unbiased members
LoyalTrans
4members of non-profit, independent communities
Ming Fu, Qi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
members of non-profit, independent communities


Explanation:
Absolutely agree your opinion on this explanation. The abovesaid one seems no diference from yours.

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbiased members


Explanation:
这个可能更准确些。FYI.

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 我不完全同意,并非我认为 unbiased 用词不当,而是 independent 已经涵盖了 unbiased。简单说,拿人的手软、吃人的嘴软,要 unbiased,那就必须 independent。
20 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: maybe "independent, unbiased community members" is a good option.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disinterested social members


Explanation:
disinterested:Free of bias and self-interest; impartial: “disinterested scientific opinion on fluorides in the water supply” (Ellen R. Shell).
Free from bias, prejudice, or partiality.
A disinterested witness is one who has no interest in the case at bar, or matter in issue, and is legally competent to give testimony (Law Encyclopedia).
Free from bias in judgment: dispassionate, equitable, fair, fair-minded, impartial, indifferent, just, nonpartisan, objective, square, unbiased, unprejudiced (Thesaurus).
detached, uninvolved (Antonyms).
综合上面列出各个词典里的定义,个人感觉这个词还是比较切合的。

liuweileo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think this answer fits my context very well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all. I think this answer fits my context very well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bestonlyfan: 这个翻译更准确些,因为反映了“没有利益冲突”方面。
1 hr

agree  M. Mayfield: perhaps "disinterested members of society" or "disinterested individuals"
23 hrs