KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

内闭性

English translation: Reserved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:内闭性
English translation:Reserved
Entered by: Wilman

23:10 Nov 3, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 内闭性
从这时候开始,我就想说中国的知识界有很大的内闭性,象鲁迅和柏杨说的那样内闭性
TIA
Wilman
United States
Reservedness
Explanation:
This term conveys a sense of being hesitant to reveal thoughts and beliefs which, IMHO, fits some Chinese intellectuals.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
I think "reserved" fit the context better here. Thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ReservednessCaroline Moreno
3 +1seclusionismfly away


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seclusionism


Explanation:

翻译成动词的话,可以考虑
turn in on iteself

仅供参考

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau: 閉鎖
1 day3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reservedness


Explanation:
This term conveys a sense of being hesitant to reveal thoughts and beliefs which, IMHO, fits some Chinese intellectuals.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think "reserved" fit the context better here. Thanks for all your help.