融通性

English translation: compatiblity

Chinese term or phrase:融通性
English translation:compatiblity
Entered by: Frank Feng

06:47 Jul 10, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / 词汇
Chinese term or phrase: 融通性
17世纪来华的西方基督教传教士,曾对中国传统宗教和哲学与基督教神学的融通性问题发生过争论。其中一个主要的争议是所谓的“语词之争”,即中国儒教经典中是否有与基督教“上帝”概念相对应的语词。

莱布尼兹是研究中国传统信仰的著名学者,在其去世前夕所著的《论中国人的自然神学》,认为中国人的信仰与西方基督宗教存在着融通性。


中国普通民众享有较高的信仰自由度。信教或不信教、信或改信某一种宗教,或同时兼信多种宗教,大体上都是个人可以自主选择之事。这就形成了中国人信仰的融通性和世俗性特征。因此当近代中国从传统社会向现代社会转型时,所谓的“世俗化”问题不构成严重的障碍。当中国人走出国门时,也比较容易融入当地的文化。这些事实都应归功于中国本土宗教信仰和传统文化的包容性和融通性。


I racked my brain and couldn't find the right word for it.
Frank Zou
China
compatiblity
Explanation:
或者 compatible - 取决于译文的句式。

查了一下《论中国人的自然神学》的英译本,其中关于中国哲学与基督教神学的关系,用的词是"compatible": ref (page 35/36)
https://books.google.com/books?id=uBsQAQAAIAAJ&focus=searchw...

另一个参考:
https://www.wenku1.com/news/0A7FD73523909B37.html
“在欧洲近代思想界关于儒学与基督教是否具有{通融性}的争论中,莱布尼茨是持肯定性观点的少数派的代表。”- “Leibniz is the representative of the minority who hold a positive notion on the disputation that whether Confucianism is {compatible} with Christianity. ”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-10 08:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

既然原文中提到了《论中国人的自然神学》中的观点,我觉得最好的方式就是参考这篇文章通行的英译,不用自己另外想对应的词语,这样也方便西方读者理解。
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compatiblity
Frank Feng
5syncretism
Emily Dong
4 +1fyi
jyuan_us
4scalability
pkchan
3fusion
Shirley Lao
3Interfaith
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fyi


Explanation:
flexibility, adaptability


就是灵活性、适应性、变通性

融通性とは - 活用形辞書 Weblio辞書
https://www.weblio.jp/content/融通性
Translate this page
融通性とは?活用形辞書。 その場に応じて適切な対応・処理をする能力。 「非常に真面目だが-がない」 「融通性」に似た言葉» 類語の一覧を見る柔軟 弾力性 弾力&...








融通性- 维基词典,自由的多语言词典
https://zh.wiktionary.org/zh-hans/融通性
Translate this page
日语[编辑]. 融通性【ゆうずうせい】. 1. 柔性。 2. 适应性。 3. 灵活性。 来自“https://zh.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=融通性&oldid=217347...”. 分类:. 日语 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-07-10 07:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也许 it means 融会贯通性 to blend harmoniously and grasp thoroughly; to digest

To be absorbent/digestive/adoptive

Adoption 的一些解释:
: the act or process of beginning to use something new or different
: the act or process of giving official acceptance or approval to something

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: "blending" may also be used here if the author does not plan to use a very technical term in social sciences.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compatiblity


Explanation:
或者 compatible - 取决于译文的句式。

查了一下《论中国人的自然神学》的英译本,其中关于中国哲学与基督教神学的关系,用的词是"compatible": ref (page 35/36)
https://books.google.com/books?id=uBsQAQAAIAAJ&focus=searchw...

另一个参考:
https://www.wenku1.com/news/0A7FD73523909B37.html
“在欧洲近代思想界关于儒学与基督教是否具有{通融性}的争论中,莱布尼茨是持肯定性观点的少数派的代表。”- “Leibniz is the representative of the minority who hold a positive notion on the disputation that whether Confucianism is {compatible} with Christianity. ”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-10 08:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

既然原文中提到了《论中国人的自然神学》中的观点,我觉得最好的方式就是参考这篇文章通行的英译,不用自己另外想对应的词语,这样也方便西方读者理解。

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kinna Woo
2 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
融通性/融合性
fusion


Explanation:
I believe the author meant to say "融合性" instead of "融通性".

Specifically, cultural fusion theory describes how newcomers acculturate into the dominant culture and maintain aspects of their minority culture, while at the same time the dominant or host culture also fuses aspects off the newcomerLs culture into the dominant culture to create a fused intercultural identity.
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/17513057.2016.12...

An example is the fusion of different religious beliefs.
See: https://enciclopediapr.org/en/encyclopedia/candomble-religio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-10 10:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





Syncretism (/ˈsɪŋkrətɪzəm/) is the combining of different beliefs, while blending practices of various schools of thought. Syncretism involves the merging or assimilation of several originally discrete traditions, especially in the theology and mythology of religion, thus asserting an underlying unity and allowing for an inclusive approach to other faiths. Syncretism also occurs commonly in expressions of arts and culture (known as eclecticism) as well as politics (syncretic politics).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syncretism

The above term "syncretism" is too specialized in religious studies. In fact, a lot of terms mean 融合性. Examples are assimilation, blending, and so forth.


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scalability


Explanation:
融通性英文,融通性英语翻译_融通性英文怎么说,英文解释例句和用法 ...
www.ichacha.net › 英语翻译
Translate this page
融通性英文翻译:scalability…,点击查查权威在线词典详细解释融通性英文怎么说,怎么用英语翻译融通性,融通性的英语例句用法和解释。
scalability的解释_scalability是什么意思_scalability在线翻译_在线背 ...
www3.060s.com › 在线背单词 › 单词速查
Translate this page
scalability是什么意思,scalability的中文翻译,关于scalability的例句,英语单词scalability的语法用法详解 ... 融通性分享一些IT术语- 92An Warez... scalability 融通性

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interfaith


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syncretism


Explanation:
The technical term for this is "syncretism", meaning the reconciliation or fusion of differing systems of belief. More generally, syncretism is the blending of cultures and ideas from different places.



Example sentence(s):
  • Faiths, cultures, and customs bounce off of and combine with one another in a process called syncretism
Emily Dong
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish