KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

社会新鲜人

English translation: FYI


10:44 Jun 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 社会新鲜人
加入社會新鮮人新血輪

Someone called it "social freshmen" in an article... I just want to see if there is other more appropriate terms...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
new college grads

新鲜人=freshman in college
社会新鲜人=people who are new to the society/job market. 应该专指大学刚毕业的人
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks..... I never knew that 新鲜人=freshman in college. ;-) So, what is a senior?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
3greenhorns or elseWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
社会新鲜人
greenhorns or else


Explanation:
I would call them "greenhorns," if there's no negative connotation.
Maybe the neutral "novices" will do.
Or, just "new-comers" or "new kids in town," if they are not too far-fetched.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
社会新鲜人
FYI


Explanation:
new college grads

新鲜人=freshman in college
社会新鲜人=people who are new to the society/job market. 应该专指大学刚毕业的人

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks..... I never knew that 新鲜人=freshman in college. ;-) So, what is a senior?