KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

兵行险着、诡谲招工

English translation: Confounding the enemy with dangerous military moves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:兵行险着、诡谲招工
English translation:Confounding the enemy with dangerous military moves
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

22:05 Dec 25, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 兵行险着、诡谲招工
以兵行险着、诡谲招工作为致胜之本
Ritchest
Confounding the enemy with dangerous military moves
Explanation:
下棋時的每一棋著都會牽動全局,看來危險的棋著往往會讓對方不知所措;打仗也是如此,冒的險越大則對方的疑惑越大而不敢輕舉。這是「兵行險著」的意思。

至於「詭譎招工」的「詭譎」在中文裡意思很明白,不過在此處我認為應解釋為「欺敵的手段」,「招」則應解為「導致」,「工」為「成效」。

因此,「兵行險著,詭譎招工作為致勝之本」我試譯為 "Confounding the enemy with dangerous military moves can be taken as a basic strategy for victory."。

這個譯法並不理想,希望有同仁提出更精闢、更準確的調整。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
helpful
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Confounding the enemy with dangerous military movesWenjer Leuschel
1?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
兵行险着、诡谲招工
Confounding the enemy with dangerous military moves


Explanation:
下棋時的每一棋著都會牽動全局,看來危險的棋著往往會讓對方不知所措;打仗也是如此,冒的險越大則對方的疑惑越大而不敢輕舉。這是「兵行險著」的意思。

至於「詭譎招工」的「詭譎」在中文裡意思很明白,不過在此處我認為應解釋為「欺敵的手段」,「招」則應解為「導致」,「工」為「成效」。

因此,「兵行險著,詭譎招工作為致勝之本」我試譯為 "Confounding the enemy with dangerous military moves can be taken as a basic strategy for victory."。

這個譯法並不理想,希望有同仁提出更精闢、更準確的調整。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stone118
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
兵行险着、诡谲招工
?


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:ES3094PzhS8J:www.ycwb.c...

兵行险招?

前人类文明 - [ Translate this page ]
古代时侯的那句行军成语叫什么来着?——对了,“逢山开路,遇水搭桥”。他不敢指望被无数
枚热核导弹炸过的地方还会是 ... 他兵行险招,谁知遇上了技高数筹的卡隆基,只好被推
到去另一个世界的单程列车!”美丽少妇耸耸肩,“为自己打算并不可耻,但是如果太 ...
www.51sf.com/csf/wxkg1.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

大摩是否暗助富力逆市IPO 兵行险棋压力甚于顺驰|搜房地产资讯 - [ Translate this page ]
述评」富力兵行险棋. 对于富力上市,香港京华山一证券首席顾问刘梦熊的评价是“兵行
险棋”。 因为富力上市前夕已有“先驱”。6月上市的三只 ... 观察:全国市场普遍低迷招商
地产乘机"占地为王" (2005-09-27); 38宗土地收回对大开发商是杀鸡儆猴or隔靴搔痒? ...
news.soufun.com/2005-07-11/459535.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

仙缘- 第一章-其他类型-云霄阁书库 - [ Translate this page ]
莫非魔门见丹霞派只识丹鼎草木之术,而道法却平平无奇,加上又贪图丹霞派的灵丹,所以
才兵行险招,出手抢夺? ... 水月真人转头向紫虚真人问道 “魔门之人虽是狂妄,但绝不
笨,此次兵行险招,我看除了胆大之外,其必有所倚,当年魔门以一门之力抗我正道, ...
www.yunxiaoge.com/files/article/html/2/2461/150835.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-12-26 03:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

诡谲 = 1 strange and changeful 2 weird, eccentric, odd 3 crafty, cunning, treacherous (外研社:汉英词典)-> enigmatic, shifty, strange, odd, peculiar, deceptive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-26 21:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

兵行险著...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4