KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

数典不忘乃祖,饮水应念其源

English translation: don't forget one's roots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:数典不忘乃祖,饮水应念其源
English translation:don't forget one's roots
Entered by: Will Wong

17:10 Dec 27, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Wushu
Chinese term or phrase: 数典不忘乃祖,饮水应念其源
数典不忘乃祖,饮水应念其源
Ritchest
don't forget one's roots
Explanation:
数典不忘乃祖 = don't forget one's ancestors during ceremonies
饮水应念其源 = remember where the source of the water is that one drinks from

Both phrases are used to implore people to not forget their roots.
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
helpful
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6don't forget one's rootsWill Wong
3FYI 饮水不忘掘井人;饮水思源
chica nueva


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
数典不忘乃祖,饮水应念其源
don't forget one's roots


Explanation:
数典不忘乃祖 = don't forget one's ancestors during ceremonies
饮水应念其源 = remember where the source of the water is that one drinks from

Both phrases are used to implore people to not forget their roots.

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 mins

agree  billychang
1 hr

agree  Angus Woo: 数典不忘乃祖 = don't forget to honor your ancestors while reciting the history of your family/people
13 hrs

agree  stone118: agree on Angus esp. : )
18 hrs

agree  samnunns
1 day20 hrs

agree  David Shen
3 days13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
数典不忘乃祖,饮水应念其源
FYI 饮水不忘掘井人;饮水思源


Explanation:
饮水思源 = 喝水的时候想到水的来源,比喻人在幸福的时候不忘掉幸福的来源.(现代汉语词典)

饮水思源 = when drinking water, think of its source - bear in mind where one's happiness comes from
饮水不忘掘井人 = when you drink the water, think of those who dug the well - see also 饮水思源
(外研社:汉英词典)

honour the past, give thanks for those who have gone before...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-27 21:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

佛山功夫 - [ Translate this page ]
是则吾侪之于詠春派拳术一脉相承,其来有自,数典不忘乃祖,饮水应念其源,自宜有以
纪念先祖孕育之恩。抑亦所以维系我同门侪辈也。爰拟发起组织詠春堂联谊会焉。嘤其鸣
矣,求其友声,想同门师友定有同情也。我武维扬,胥焉有赖此耶。 ...
www.946.com.cn/fskh/2/1.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

咏春拳之起源 - [ Translate this page ]
后来梁赞传于陈华顺。而问与师兄吴小鲁、吴促素、陈汝棉、雷汝济等师事陈华顺迄今已
数十年。是则吾侪之于咏春派拳术一脉相承。其来有自数典不忘乃祖,饮水应念其源,自宜
有以纪念先祖孕育之恩。抑亦所以维系我同门侪辈也,缓拟发起组织咏春堂联谊会焉。 ...
www.fsonline.com.cn/aaf/team/jlxy/200510090094.htm - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4