International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

稍露优戚之态 ; 童心犹盛

English translation: a little bit sad and depressed; still have childish,innocent characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:稍露优戚之态 ; 童心犹盛
English translation:a little bit sad and depressed; still have childish,innocent characteristics
Entered by: stone118

16:00 Dec 28, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / place names in Hongkong
Chinese term or phrase: 稍露优戚之态 ; 童心犹盛
叶师乐观而具童心,除偶于节日挂念家人,稍露优戚之态外,多喜谈笑,童心犹盛。
Ritchest
a little bit sad and depressed; still have childish,innocent characteristic
Explanation:
a little bit sad and depressed; still have childish,innocent characteristic
Selected response from:

stone118
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is seen a little heavyhearted; very much young at heart
Angus Woo
3 +1a little bit sad and depressed; still have childish,innocent characteristic
stone118


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
稍露优戚之态 ; 童心犹盛
a little bit sad and depressed; still have childish,innocent characteristic


Explanation:
a little bit sad and depressed; still have childish,innocent characteristic

stone118
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 用 characteristics 可。
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
稍露优戚之态 ; 童心犹盛
is seen a little heavyhearted; very much young at heart


Explanation:
應該是"憂戚"

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20