KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"抬头红"

English translation: skin-hurt on forehead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:抬头红
English translation:skin-hurt on forehead
Entered by: Yangzi

14:12 Feb 15, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: "抬头红"
他能把螳螂拳的特点融入到枪法之中,使之神出鬼没,在搏斗中,能点对方"抬头红",
kschong
skin-hurt on forehead
Explanation:

FYI:
李昆山学武小传在搏斗中,能点对方“抬头红”,即朝对方前额一刺,让他微微出血而不伤骨肉;能把对方的 扣子全部挑开而不使其察觉。1933年,南京举行全国武术擂台赛,明令“打死无论,发灵枢 归返原籍”,武艺稍差者不敢登台。李昆山参加了比赛。他用了“凤凰三点头”、“红娘子 ...
www.tanglangquan.net/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=233 - 20k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skin-hurt on foreheadYangzi
3FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
抬头红
skin-hurt on forehead


Explanation:

FYI:
李昆山学武小传在搏斗中,能点对方“抬头红”,即朝对方前额一刺,让他微微出血而不伤骨肉;能把对方的 扣子全部挑开而不使其察觉。1933年,南京举行全国武术擂台赛,明令“打死无论,发灵枢 归返原籍”,武艺稍差者不敢登台。李昆山参加了比赛。他用了“凤凰三点头”、“红娘子 ...
www.tanglangquan.net/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=233 - 20k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
1 day6 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
抬头红
FYI


Explanation:
Deliver a pecking attack on the opponent's forehead (with his hand[s]), just to insult/inflict it with a shallow dermal wound


Or “skin-deep wound”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2006-02-18 09:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, "insult + wound" and "inflict + wound" may not work actually (even though I like the word "insult").

Try "insult it with a small skin abrasion" -- but that doesn't flow very well.

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20