KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

见石头不见山,只见树木不见林

English translation: A short and narrow vision...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:见石头不见山,只见树木不见林
English translation:A short and narrow vision...
Entered by: IC --

15:00 Feb 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 见石头不见山,只见树木不见林
有人把太极拳当成太极体操而忽略了太极拳的丰富内涵,请问这其不是只见石头不见山,只见树木不见林吗?
kschong
A short and narrow vision...
Explanation:
or Short and narrow sighted...
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no see the wood(forest) for the trees
Angus Woo
4 +1missing the forest for the treesWill Wong
4 +1A short and narrow vision...IC --
4 +1short-sighted perspectivexxxanastasia t


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short-sighted perspective


Explanation:
can only see the things within sight such as the trees but not the whole forect, the stones but not the mountain: short-sighted perspective

xxxanastasia t
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A short and narrow vision...


Explanation:
or Short and narrow sighted...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
53 mins
  -> Thanks!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missing the forest for the trees


Explanation:
"Missing the forest for the trees," or "missing the big picture."

"Missing the forest for the trees" is commonly English phrase, so it is very suitable for this translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 17:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonly = common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 17:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argh... i mean "commonly used" :P

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: yes: can't see the wood for the trees. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cannot see the forest fo...
24 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no see the wood(forest) for the trees


Explanation:
It's an idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2006-02-27 04:57:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

not see the wood(forest) for the trees

sry typo

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
19 days
  -> Thank you icg