KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

脍炙人口,侨社

English translation: win universal praise/ returned overseas Chinese association


15:42 Sep 6, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 脍炙人口,侨社
生平侠义勇武事迹,脍炙人口,在侨社有“大英雄”之雅号。
kschong
English translation:win universal praise/ returned overseas Chinese association
Explanation:
Xiamen Returned Overseas Chinese Association - has links to a wide range of overseas Chinese websites, especially for Fujian, but also others ...
http://jan.ucc.nau.edu/~alew/personal/other/overseaschinese....
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has become exceedingly popular, overseas Chinese society
Ralph Dunsdon
4win universal praise/ returned overseas Chinese association
Ray Luo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
win universal praise/ returned overseas Chinese association


Explanation:
Xiamen Returned Overseas Chinese Association - has links to a wide range of overseas Chinese websites, especially for Fujian, but also others ...
http://jan.ucc.nau.edu/~alew/personal/other/overseaschinese....


    Reference: http://mcx.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/14/3/309
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has become exceedingly popular, overseas Chinese society


Explanation:
like a fad, known by all

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
52 mins
  -> thanks