International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

徒子徒孫在世界各地開枝散葉

English translation: disciples and followers (of Yongchun Kunfu) have been flourishing through out the world


14:42 Mar 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 徒子徒孫在世界各地開枝散葉
徒子徒孫在世界各地開枝散葉
jeremy76
English translation:disciples and followers (of Yongchun Kunfu) have been flourishing through out the world
Explanation:
咏春拳could also be rendered as 'Yongchun Boxing'
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Disciples teach XX in every corner of the world.
Denyce Seow
4disciples and followers (of Yongchun Kunfu) have been flourishing through out the world
Jason Ma


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disciples and followers (of Yongchun Kunfu) have been flourishing through out the world


Explanation:
咏春拳could also be rendered as 'Yongchun Boxing'

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disciples teach XX in every corner of the world.


Explanation:
Two suggestions:

Disciples teach XX in every corner of the world.
Disciples bring XX into every corner of the world.

XX: the name of the martial art


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
5 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I like the second one.
45 mins