KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

天罗地网

English translation: security network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:天罗地网
English translation:security network
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:27 Mar 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / 北京奥运会反恐怖对策研究
Chinese term or phrase: 天罗地网
据知,北京奥运的“天罗地网”将由10万警员、保安和志愿者共同编织。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
security network
Explanation:
security network for Beijing Olympics
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3security networkisahuang
4enhanced security control
Shang
4the dragnet of justice
Julia Zou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dragnet of justice


Explanation:
the dragnet of justice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-18 23:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字典上对dragnet的解释:A system of coordinated procedures for apprehending criminal suspects or other wanted persons.
警网,罗网:用于捕获嫌疑罪犯或其它所需要的人的一个相互协调的系统

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security network


Explanation:
security network for Beijing Olympics

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: I may try 'tight security network' something.
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yi Yuan
3 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhanced security control


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16