KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

正常人

English translation: another suggestion


15:13 Apr 6, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 正常人
肢体康复器
上肢锻炼: 两人各握手把。正常人带动康复病人做上肢牵引运动。

Now great..... how should I translate this 正常人??? We have to be delicate with this, don't we??? Any good suggestions???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:another suggestion
Explanation:
The Chinese basically refers to healthy people (mentally and physically). In the translation, you might want to be more specific according to the context, see who the paper is really talking about, and choose a specific word accordingly. Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-06 18:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation would be physically abled person. But if the brochure is more of a sale advertising of 肢体康复器, I don\'t think the word \"physically abled\" would look good from a marketing perspective. 正常人here could be a lot of people icluding trainer, family members, counselor, nurse..., its really tough. Maybe you want to follow kiccacap\'s advice. Also, if the target market is in the west, I guess so, then this person is very likely to be a trainer.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
I was about to go for "physically abled" but I saw Tingting's additional note. It makes a lot of sense and I think she's right.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the physically abledZhoudan
4 +1another suggestionisahuang
4personal trainer
Edward LIU
4the phyically abledWenjer Leuschel
4the assistor
Phoebe321
3suggestion
Kika KKtranslate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
正常人
the physically abled


Explanation:
just a suggestion. I'll go to bed.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 mins

agree  Beth Dennison
3 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正常人
the assistor


Explanation:
The healthy one or the assistor.:)

Phoebe321
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
正常人
suggestion


Explanation:
hi!
maybe you could just say that "another person" is needed to.... or "the second person".......
I know that it's not a literal translation, but it's hard this time...
hope it helps

Kika KKtranslate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正常人
the phyically abled


Explanation:
The Chinese original must be a Mainland Chinese text.
In Taiwan, we would have the following text.
肢体复健器
上肢锻练:两人各握手把。健全者带动复健病患牵引运动。

建全者 will be accordingly translated as “the physically abled.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-04-06 16:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zhoudan got it.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正常人
personal trainer


Explanation:
What about personal trainer?

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
正常人
another suggestion


Explanation:
The Chinese basically refers to healthy people (mentally and physically). In the translation, you might want to be more specific according to the context, see who the paper is really talking about, and choose a specific word accordingly. Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-06 18:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation would be physically abled person. But if the brochure is more of a sale advertising of 肢体康复器, I don\'t think the word \"physically abled\" would look good from a marketing perspective. 正常人here could be a lot of people icluding trainer, family members, counselor, nurse..., its really tough. Maybe you want to follow kiccacap\'s advice. Also, if the target market is in the west, I guess so, then this person is very likely to be a trainer.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I was about to go for "physically abled" but I saw Tingting's additional note. It makes a lot of sense and I think she's right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
20 hrs