踺子前仆

English translation: forward jump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:踺子前仆
English translation:forward jump
Entered by: Yuejun LIU

14:06 Oct 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / acrobatics
Chinese term or phrase: 踺子前仆
体操运动及舞蹈
Yuejun LIU
猜想
Explanation:
体操里的踺子说白就是跳跃,只是跳跃的方式及跳跃后的动作不同而已,如杨威跳和李小鹏跳等都是以踺子开始,然后在空中做动作,但命名为跳。

前仆则是向前下方跳。建议使用jump forward/forward jump
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Lu Zou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3FYI
Xiaoping Fu
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
踺子前仆
猜想


Explanation:
体操里的踺子说白就是跳跃,只是跳跃的方式及跳跃后的动作不同而已,如杨威跳和李小鹏跳等都是以踺子开始,然后在空中做动作,但命名为跳。

前仆则是向前下方跳。建议使用jump forward/forward jump


    Reference: http://ftp.cac.psu.edu/pub/gymn/Digests/Vol5/97.01.26-2
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Lu Zou.

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
踺子前仆
FYI


Explanation:
“踺子”是来自民间武术的术语,实际上就是侧手翻内转90度。这个动作我们在京剧武打和自由体操中经常看到,通常是后手翻或后空翻的准备动作。通过侧手翻获得动能,内转90度后成了背朝行进方向的姿态,容易完成向后的翻腾。小时候看到大孩子练武术跟着凑过热闹,“踺子”是学会了的,但是空翻却始终过不了,因为老是怕把脖子窝断。:)) 侧手翻内转英文是"round off"。但我想象不出“踺子前仆”是怎样的动作。猜想是侧手翻外转90度,因为只有外转后才有可能“前仆”(向前腾跃上跳马?)。英文暂时查不到。


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:lw8I2R5CQbQJ:hk.geocities...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:ukLURKprYgsJ:home.ied.edu...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search