KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

缩分器

English translation: Cuttingdown unit/machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:缩分器
English translation:Cuttingdown unit/machine
Entered by: chooi

10:17 Feb 24, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mining/geological
Chinese term or phrase: 缩分器
A type of testing / laboratory equipment used in mining exploration
chooi
Malaysia
Cuttingdown Unit
Explanation:
Cuttingdown Unit/Machine
The lab analysts use this unit to cut down the proportion of sample at cuttingdown rate for test.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cuttingdown Unit
jinshi
4vane apparatus/vane shear tester
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vane apparatus/vane shear tester


Explanation:
field vane apparatus/vane shear tester
or
laboratory vane apparatus/vane shear tester

You should check if that's the thing you are talking about,though:
http://www.geotech.se/Vanes/nilcon.html
http://www.liquefaction.com/insitutests/vane/index.htm

Raffaella

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 134

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuttingdown Unit


Explanation:
Cuttingdown Unit/Machine
The lab analysts use this unit to cut down the proportion of sample at cuttingdown rate for test.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
5 hrs