KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

˿ĸ

English translation: Chuck nut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:˿ĸ
English translation:Chuck nut
Entered by: Libin PhD

09:30 Mar 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Drills
Chinese term or phrase: ˿ĸ
This is part of a drill chuck. Can't find the term in any of my dictionaries here. Does any fellow translator happen to know what this might be? Thanks for any and all assistance.
David
David Rockell
Chuck nut
Explanation:
Chuck nut = 夹头螺帽

汽车轮胎上固定轮胎的一头封口的螺帽也称为丝母

如在汽车中国网站上的一篇《自己动手更换轮胎》一文中的一段:

最后,将后备轮胎套上后,便可将螺丝先用手旋紧,然后将千斤顶降下,利用车身重量压着车轮,再用力旋紧丝母。有一点要紧记的,是上螺栓时切勿顺序进行,当扭紧首粒丝母后,其次便要扭对角位置的丝母,这种对角旋扭法才可保证丝母不易松脱、受力不均。

这里drill chuck上的丝母实际上上就是用手转动夹紧钻头的套筒状螺帽,也就是夹头螺帽。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thanks Bin Li and thanks to everyone for the suggestions. A truly difficult job deciding who to give points for this as all answers were useful. My problem was that I have a picture of the parts in front if me but it looks more than a ring than anything else and also seems to enclose ball bearings. Bin Li provided an interesting idea in calling it a chuck nut in that as it used in a chuck, you can't go too far wrong with that. All answers were useful though and helped me reach a decision! Thanks again to all, I will do my best to repay your kind help in the future. I have wide and weird range of dictionaries here and perhaps thay might provide the answers to some questions in the future, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a nutDenis Zavyalov
4 +2Nuts
Silvia_P
4Chuck nutLibin PhD
4Screw Ring
Scott Li


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Screw Ring


Explanation:
It is the metal ring for use with screws for fastening purpose.

I am not sure if the English name is correct but I hope it does give you some hints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 09:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found it : nut for screw

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nuts


Explanation:
I hope it can work!
Bye
SIlvia


    Reference: http://www.screwfast.com.hk/screw-ch.html
Silvia_P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
27 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
54 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a nut


Explanation:
It is a very durable nut made of spring steel, which makes it efficient even at high temperatures when friction forces are weaker than usual.


    Reference: http://www.screwfast.com.hk/screw-ch.html
Denis Zavyalov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raytrans
39 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chuck nut


Explanation:
Chuck nut = 夹头螺帽

汽车轮胎上固定轮胎的一头封口的螺帽也称为丝母

如在汽车中国网站上的一篇《自己动手更换轮胎》一文中的一段:

最后,将后备轮胎套上后,便可将螺丝先用手旋紧,然后将千斤顶降下,利用车身重量压着车轮,再用力旋紧丝母。有一点要紧记的,是上螺栓时切勿顺序进行,当扭紧首粒丝母后,其次便要扭对角位置的丝母,这种对角旋扭法才可保证丝母不易松脱、受力不均。

这里drill chuck上的丝母实际上上就是用手转动夹紧钻头的套筒状螺帽,也就是夹头螺帽。


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thanks Bin Li and thanks to everyone for the suggestions. A truly difficult job deciding who to give points for this as all answers were useful. My problem was that I have a picture of the parts in front if me but it looks more than a ring than anything else and also seems to enclose ball bearings. Bin Li provided an interesting idea in calling it a chuck nut in that as it used in a chuck, you can't go too far wrong with that. All answers were useful though and helped me reach a decision! Thanks again to all, I will do my best to repay your kind help in the future. I have wide and weird range of dictionaries here and perhaps thay might provide the answers to some questions in the future, David