KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

输送量、输送能力

English translation: Conveying Volume; Carrying Capacity; Conveying Capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:输送量、输送能力
English translation:Conveying Volume; Carrying Capacity; Conveying Capacity
Entered by: Kevin Yang

03:18 Jan 6, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / escalator
Chinese term or phrase: 输送量、输送能力
电扶梯的交通量(输送量)和楼层数无关。

电扶梯的输送能力应能应付人口密度比xx(数值)的人群。


这里,我把输送能力翻译为conveying capacity,
那么“输送量”怎么译合适?
Zhoudan
Conveying Volume; Carrying Capacity; Conveying Capacity
Explanation:
1. 输送量= Conveying Volume

"The company was using bucket elevators to convey materials in other processes, but they wouldn't contain the pepper dust and are usually used with a higher conveying volume than needed in this application."

2. 输送能力= Carrying Capacity; Conveying capacity

Reference Websites:
http://sc.info.gov.hk/gb/www.info.gov.hk/ola/netglos/housing...
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conveying Volume; Carrying Capacity; Conveying Capacity
Kevin Yang
5handling capacityHaichao Wang
5loading capacity
Donglai Lou
4traffic flowcting
4conveying capacity
jinshi
3Transport capacity
Scott Li


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transport capacity


Explanation:
How about the above for “输送量” ? Please see the link provided.

Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 03:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps the above suggestion fits better with 输送能力 :-)


    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/natoterm/t/01120.ht...
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveying capacity


Explanation:
conveying capacity is fine enough to me.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loading capacity


Explanation:
loading capacity


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic flow


Explanation:
traffic flow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 05:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ユ硄秖 (笲癳秖): traffic flow (transport flow)

ユ硄秖 (ユ硄瑈秖)= traffic flow
http://zgate.gsi.go.jp/2kokukan/termstable/table_t_j.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 05:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ユ硄秖 (块癳秖): traffic flow (transport flow)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 05:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

块癳, 笲块 = \"transport capacity\", \"conveying capacity\", or \"loading capacity\"

cting
PRO pts in pair: 31

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handling capacity


Explanation:
handling capacity

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conveying Volume; Carrying Capacity; Conveying Capacity


Explanation:
1. 输送量= Conveying Volume

"The company was using bucket elevators to convey materials in other processes, but they wouldn't contain the pepper dust and are usually used with a higher conveying volume than needed in this application."

2. 输送能力= Carrying Capacity; Conveying capacity

Reference Websites:
http://sc.info.gov.hk/gb/www.info.gov.hk/ola/netglos/housing...


    Reference: http://www.powderbulk.com/main/archive/10_october_02/aerocon...
    Reference: http://www.omh.com.cn/htmen/chpcc-yas-ss.htm
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Many thanks!