牵挂

English translation: cut through completely; catch fabric thread

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 牵挂
“剪切不得有牵挂现象或剪切歪斜的现象”

歪斜大概是skewered cut,牵挂大概是因为刀口不平、织物的丝挂在刀口不平的地方。

那么英文是:shred? Nick? Catch?
(不需要专业术语,能够准确描述就可以。)谢谢!
Yongmei Liu
United States
English translation:cut through completely; catch fabric thread
Explanation:
Bill,Summit,你们好!

好久没有见到Summit参与了!怎么舍得离开我们如此之久?一切都好吧?

我也说两句。 这里的“牵挂”用得特别。我不是这个行业的专家,但看给出的有限的内容,我想有以下两个可能:

一个可能是说刀子切下去了,可是靠底层的布料可能没有完全切开,有点“骨断筋连”的意思。Bill好像也是这样思考的。我有一个说法可供参考: The fabric cutting should cut through completely and do not have crooked cutting line.

另一个可能是说刀子用多了,刀口可能出现了卷刃,结果导致下刀后,刀口卷刃的地方会把布料的丝线挂上,抽刀时把丝线也拖出来。如果真是这样的话,可能应该考虑使用catching fabric thread之类的字。比如:The fabric cutting should not catch the fabric thread and do not have crooked cutting line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 04:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果“剪切歪斜”是指下刀的角度不成直角而出现歪斜,我建议使用unstraight cutting。如果是指切出来的线歪歪扭扭,我建议使用crooked cutting line。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slightly connected
Y_Bill
3 +1cut through completely; catch fabric thread
Kevin Yang
2is not zig-sawed and/or slanted
Summit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slightly connected


Explanation:
slightly connected.

A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 18:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I support a direct but clever translation to save our energy. If the quoted Chinese is the original, what about this?

The cutting process must be rid of two phenomena: unclean cuts with slight connection or skewed cuts.

Just a suggestion. You\'re certainly more in it, what do you say?

Bill

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: "unclean cut" is good for ~{G#9ROVOs~}, if i understand the chinese correctly.
3 days 2 hrs
  -> I know:-) I can offer without points. Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is not zig-sawed and/or slanted


Explanation:
不呈锯齿状或歪斜

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut through completely; catch fabric thread


Explanation:
Bill,Summit,你们好!

好久没有见到Summit参与了!怎么舍得离开我们如此之久?一切都好吧?

我也说两句。 这里的“牵挂”用得特别。我不是这个行业的专家,但看给出的有限的内容,我想有以下两个可能:

一个可能是说刀子切下去了,可是靠底层的布料可能没有完全切开,有点“骨断筋连”的意思。Bill好像也是这样思考的。我有一个说法可供参考: The fabric cutting should cut through completely and do not have crooked cutting line.

另一个可能是说刀子用多了,刀口可能出现了卷刃,结果导致下刀后,刀口卷刃的地方会把布料的丝线挂上,抽刀时把丝线也拖出来。如果真是这样的话,可能应该考虑使用catching fabric thread之类的字。比如:The fabric cutting should not catch the fabric thread and do not have crooked cutting line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 04:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果“剪切歪斜”是指下刀的角度不成直角而出现歪斜,我建议使用unstraight cutting。如果是指切出来的线歪歪扭扭,我建议使用crooked cutting line。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
2 days 22 hrs