KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

赔率, 1赔7

English translation: "the odds: 1 in 7"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:赔率, 1赔7
English translation:"the odds: 1 in 7"
Entered by: Rod Nelson

03:46 Jul 4, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 赔率, 1赔7
赌马的术语
Simon Du
China
"the odds: 1 in 7"
Explanation:
"THe odds are that ..... has one chance in seven of winning/occurring etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 04:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, the horse has one chanvce in seven of winning.

Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"the odds: 1 in 7"
Rod Nelson
1Odds, 1:7 (one to seven)
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the odds: 1 in 7"


Explanation:
"THe odds are that ..... has one chance in seven of winning/occurring etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 04:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, the horse has one chanvce in seven of winning.



Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Odds: 1 in 7 (As an element of a table for which many odds are given the article is not necessary!)
55 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 day18 hrs

2 days3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Odds, 1:7 (one to seven)


Explanation:
Usually in the US at least we express horse-racing odds by saying "X to Y", not "X in Y" (although the latter is the usual grammar for probability expressions in mathematics). There may be different conventions in British English that I am not aware of.

"下注示例 - 即日賠率: 選擇 Jade Tiger
賠率 25/1
分配值 1/5 賠率
位置 頭三名
下注金額 £10 位置投注

冠軍投注獲勝的彩金將根據下注賠率得出 (在這個例子中是 2 5/1): 名次投注的彩金賠率是根據博彩公司的分配值得出,它是下注賠率的一部分。 (在這個例子中是 1/5 x 25/1)。

如果 Jade Tiger獲得冠軍:
£10 Jade Tiger的冠軍投注賠率是 25/1 = £260 包括下注金額
£10 Jade Tiger的名次投注賠率是 25/5 = £60 包括下注金額
總彩金 = £320
( the above is from the second site below)
"Formally odds are the ratio of the potential winnings on a bet to the wager. So if you bet $20 on a winning horse at odds of exactly 3 to 1 (often written as 3-1), you get back your $20 plus winnings of 3 times $20, or $60. That's a total of $80."
(from the first site cited below)
So the odds cited in this question would be 1 to 7, meaning you bet $7 and you would receive 1/7 + 7 if you win (I think....????)


    Reference: http://www.coolth.com/odds.htm
    Reference: http://www.sb28.com/c/info/bets_explained/horse.html#intro
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310