KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

几条短信

English translation: good point = mei2cuo4;


23:10 Dec 1, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 几条短信
1。 Good point!好主意!
2。 Very Funny!太好玩了!
3。 You've got to be kidding!你开玩笑!

以上是几条预设短信的翻译。我觉得不是很准确。

1,2我想改为

Good point!没错!(或:正确!)
Very Funny!很好笑吗?

谢谢
Yongmei Liu
United States
English translation:good point = mei2cuo4;
Explanation:
You're right on this; 'Very funny' is usually used sarcastically, so your idea (or something like it) is right as well.
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7几个建议
Lu Zou
5 +2good point = mei2cuo4;Peter Smith


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good point = mei2cuo4;


Explanation:
You're right on this; 'Very funny' is usually used sarcastically, so your idea (or something like it) is right as well.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I'll go with your "Very Funny". Usually it is sarcastic (very funny, ha ha!!) but we have to judge from the situation too (A: How is the show? B: Very funny!!)
4 hrs

agree  HymnLau
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
几条短信
几个建议


Explanation:
1. Good point!说的好 (一般是别人提出另外的观点或问题,你很赞同)

2. Very Funny! 真可笑/特逗!(不是问句)

3. You've got to be kidding!你一定是在开玩笑

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
1 hr

agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: I'll go with your "Good point". 好主意 is definitely out in the case
3 hrs

agree  HymnLau: agree with Denyce
4 hrs

agree  steve2000: "Very Funny" may or may not be sarcastic, depending on the context
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: "Very Funny!" 的说话场合和语气都有区别。我还听到说这话的人在别人拿其开心时,也说此话以表达反意。大陆的口语是“真滑稽!”
5 hrs